A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » Windows XP and video cards, drivers and similar
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

capture PAL how?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 20th 07, 04:36 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.video
peter
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 60
Default capture PAL how?

I have a PAL miniDV tape and a NTSC sony trv900 camcorder.
The tape plays and displays fine on the build-in LCD screen.
And according to what I found on the web, it also outputs PAL video via
firewire.

However, when I try to capture the video via firewire, I got a video that
looks like it was cut into many little rectangles and scrambled (about 45 x
27 rectangles).

I tried capturing with movie maker, DVIO, virtualdub, scenalyzer, and
premiere pro. All results in this scrambled capture except premiere which
captured nothing at all. Scenalyzer results in the best capture with audio
that is shifted higher in pitch. The other captures don't have sound or stop
capture after a few seconds.

The capture works fine with NTSC tapes.

Is there something I have to do in windowsXP to enable PAL capture? I
noticed all the captured avis are 720 x 480 but should be 720 x 576 for PAL.


Ads
  #2  
Old June 22nd 07, 11:02 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.video
Cari \(MS-MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,383
Default capture PAL how?

The PAL hardware doesn't actually output NTSC, it puts in into a format that
the NTSC capturing hardware can 'understand' and display but can't capture.

You'd need to get a multistandard multisystem VCR or a second tuner/capture
card which is in PAL and use the PC. If you want to go the VCR route, a
Samsung SV5000W is the one you should be looking for.

If you want to go the tuner/capture route, get one from Europe/Australia
from eBay. Remember it must specifically say PAL in the auction
description. (on the left hand side, remember to check Worldwide as your
search area)
--
Cari (MS-MVP)
Windows Technologies - Printing & Imaging
http://www.coribright.com/windows



"peter" wrote in message
...
I have a PAL miniDV tape and a NTSC sony trv900 camcorder.
The tape plays and displays fine on the build-in LCD screen.
And according to what I found on the web, it also outputs PAL video via
firewire.

However, when I try to capture the video via firewire, I got a video that
looks like it was cut into many little rectangles and scrambled (about 45
x 27 rectangles).

I tried capturing with movie maker, DVIO, virtualdub, scenalyzer, and
premiere pro. All results in this scrambled capture except premiere which
captured nothing at all. Scenalyzer results in the best capture with audio
that is shifted higher in pitch. The other captures don't have sound or
stop capture after a few seconds.

The capture works fine with NTSC tapes.

Is there something I have to do in windowsXP to enable PAL capture? I
noticed all the captured avis are 720 x 480 but should be 720 x 576 for
PAL.


  #3  
Old July 8th 07, 04:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.video
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default capture PAL how?

On 22 Jun, 23:02, "Cari \(MS-MVP\)" wrote:
You'd need to get a multistandard multisystem VCR or a second tuner/capture
card which is in PAL and use the PC. If you want to go the VCR route, a
Samsung SV5000W is the one you should be looking for.


I think you should read the OP's message again. He was asking about
*firewire* (DV) capture, not analog video. Your suggestions for using
a PAL tuner/capture card or a VCR are not relevant to his question.

Richard.
http://www.rtrussell.co.uk/
To reply by email change 'news' to my forename.

  #4  
Old July 9th 07, 05:42 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.video
Cari \(MS-MVP\)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 471
Default capture PAL how?

But he has an NTSC miniDV tape and a PAL digital camcorder... they are
incompatible.
--
Cari (MS-MVP) Windows Client - Printing & Imaging
www.coribright.com/Windows


wrote in message
oups.com...
On 22 Jun, 23:02, "Cari \(MS-MVP\)" wrote:
You'd need to get a multistandard multisystem VCR or a second
tuner/capture
card which is in PAL and use the PC. If you want to go the VCR route, a
Samsung SV5000W is the one you should be looking for.


I think you should read the OP's message again. He was asking about
*firewire* (DV) capture, not analog video. Your suggestions for using
a PAL tuner/capture card or a VCR are not relevant to his question.

Richard.
http://www.rtrussell.co.uk/
To reply by email change 'news' to my forename.



  #5  
Old September 25th 09, 06:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.video
marc m
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default PAL

I had the same problem. A good trick to get it to work is to START YOUR CAMERA playing the PAL tape before you enter the capture configuration screen. Most software will automatically pick up the PAL and capture your video fine, with no rectangles...



peter wrote:

capture PAL how?
20-Jun-07

I have a PAL miniDV tape and a NTSC sony trv900 camcorder.
The tape plays and displays fine on the build-in LCD screen.
And according to what I found on the web, it also outputs PAL video via
firewire.

However, when I try to capture the video via firewire, I got a video that
looks like it was cut into many little rectangles and scrambled (about 45 x
27 rectangles).

I tried capturing with movie maker, DVIO, virtualdub, scenalyzer, and
premiere pro. All results in this scrambled capture except premiere which
captured nothing at all. Scenalyzer results in the best capture with audio
that is shifted higher in pitch. The other captures don't have sound or stop
capture after a few seconds.

The capture works fine with NTSC tapes.

Is there something I have to do in windowsXP to enable PAL capture? I
noticed all the captured avis are 720 x 480 but should be 720 x 576 for PAL.

EggHeadCafe - Software Developer Portal of Choice
WPF And The Model View View Model Pattern
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/tutorials...l-view-vi.aspx
  #6  
Old September 28th 09, 10:50 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.video
Panzy
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 38
Default PAL


marc m wrote in message ...
I had the same problem. A good trick to get it to work is to START YOUR
CAMERA playing the PAL tape before you enter the capture configuration
screen. Most software will automatically pick up the PAL and capture your
video fine, with no rectangles...


You've replied to a post apparently from June 07?
And the problem could be anything.... An NTSC monitor not PAL/SECAM
compliant,
refresh rate, graphics card, or simply using the softwares drop down menu to
select capture as PAL rather than convert on-the-fly from PAL to NTSC during
capture...
Nontheless, entertaining to see that posts from years ago still get
read.....


peter wrote:

capture PAL how?
20-Jun-07


snip


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.