A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » Security and Administration with Windows XP
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 21st 06, 01:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

After removing completetly McAffee (annoying reminder pop-ups) and reduced
Spysweeper to only scan once a week otherwise shut off, OneCare and ZoneAlarm
are my loyal gate keepers.
But I noticed that almost at the same time OneCare firewall pop-up informs
me about a program accessing the web, also ZoneAlarm pop-up appears.
= Would anyone recommend to keep both programs?
Ads
  #2  
Old February 21st 06, 02:26 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

Uninstall ZoneAlarm if you are running OneCare.
Having two firewalls may cause conflicts and other issues.

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows Shell/User

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"cloud36" wrote:

| After removing completetly McAffee (annoying reminder pop-ups) and reduced
| Spysweeper to only scan once a week otherwise shut off, OneCare and ZoneAlarm
| are my loyal gate keepers.
| But I noticed that almost at the same time OneCare firewall pop-up informs
| me about a program accessing the web, also ZoneAlarm pop-up appears.
| = Would anyone recommend to keep both programs?
  #3  
Old February 21st 06, 04:43 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

or just stop one of them from coming online at start... for zone goto
overview-preferences-load zonealarm at start up, clear the checkbox and
then shut down zone. Say yes to the security prompt and then you only have
WOC running.
Jon
"Carey Frisch [MVP]" wrote in message
...
Uninstall ZoneAlarm if you are running OneCare.
Having two firewalls may cause conflicts and other issues.

--
Carey Frisch
Microsoft MVP
Windows Shell/User

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"cloud36" wrote:

| After removing completetly McAffee (annoying reminder pop-ups) and
reduced
| Spysweeper to only scan once a week otherwise shut off, OneCare and
ZoneAlarm
| are my loyal gate keepers.
| But I noticed that almost at the same time OneCare firewall pop-up
informs
| me about a program accessing the web, also ZoneAlarm pop-up appears.
| = Would anyone recommend to keep both programs?



  #4  
Old February 21st 06, 07:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

I would always keep zone alarm u need no other firewall to be protected
nortons & the rest are just money makers & give the real protection !! My
experience over 5 years !

"cloud36" wrote:

After removing completetly McAffee (annoying reminder pop-ups) and reduced
Spysweeper to only scan once a week otherwise shut off, OneCare and ZoneAlarm
are my loyal gate keepers.
But I noticed that almost at the same time OneCare firewall pop-up informs
me about a program accessing the web, also ZoneAlarm pop-up appears.
= Would anyone recommend to keep both programs?

  #5  
Old February 21st 06, 07:51 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
external usenet poster
 
Posts: n/a
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

Windows One Care is the worst antivirus software now and it has the lowest
detection rate.It can't detect even well-known malware ,what about new one.


David Lipman tests:
I just tried another adhoc impromptu test. 4 EXE files one SYS file.
A nice mix of Trojans, a worm and a RootKit file.

Microsoft got 0 of the 5
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!
-----------------------------------

McAfee got 4 of the 5
--------------------------------
C:\1\doc_12_02_06_enrcypted_archive.exe ... Found the Generic MultiDropper.d
trojan !!!
The file or process has been deleted.
C:\1\ID_10997210.exe\ID_10997210.exe ... Found the Generic Downloader.u
trojan !!!
The file or process has been deleted.
C:\1\outlook.exe\outlook.exe\00011204.EXE ... Found the
W32/Gaobot.worm.gen.u virus !!!
The file or process has been deleted.
C:\1\usbncmac.sys ... Found the NTRootKit-R.gen trojan !!!
The file or process has been deleted.

Sophos got 2 of the 5
---------------------------------
Virus 'Troj/Dropper-EH' found in file c:\1\doc_12_02_06_enrcypted_archive.exe

Removal successful
Virus 'Troj/Clagger-G' found in file c:\1\ID_10997210.exe

Removal successful

Kaspersky got 5 of the 5
-----------------------------------
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE archive: NSIS
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE/stream archive: NSIS
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE/stream/data0001 archive: Embedded
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE/stream/data0002 packed: UPX
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE/stream/data0002 infected: Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Agent.aew
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE/stream/data0004 disinfection failed:
Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Agent.aew
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE/stream disinfection failed:
Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Agent.aew
C:\1\DOC_12~1.EXE disinfection failed: Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Agent.aew
C:\1\ID_109~1.EXE packed: FSG
C:\1\ID_109~1.EXE infected: Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Small.cjv
C:\1\ID_109~1.EXE deleted: Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Small.cjv
C:\1\OUTLOOK.EXE packed: UPX
C:\1\OUTLOOK.EXE infected: P2P-Worm.Win32.VB.dw
C:\1\OUTLOOK.EXE deleted: P2P-Worm.Win32.VB.dw
C:\1\SRCBCBCP.EXE packed: PE_Patch
C:\1\SRCBCBCP.EXE infected: Trojan.Win32.Crypt.t
C:\1\SRCBCBCP.EXE deleted: Trojan.Win32.Crypt.t
C:\1\USBNCMAC.SYS warning: Rootkit.Win32.Agent.ao

Trend Micro got 3 of the 5
-----------------------------------
c:\1\doc_12_02_06_enrcypted_archive.exe [TROJ_DROPPER.AKD]
c:\1\ID_10997210.exe [TROJ_CLAGGER.C]
c:\1\outlook.exe [WORM_GAOBOT.DF]

I think there is no need of comments.
Your previous McAfee got 4 of 5 , your current OneCare got 0 of 5.
No comment


If you wish program lighter on resourses but very good at malware catching
- use Nod 32 .I recently did tests on 4 antivirus software - Panda , Norton
, Kaspersky and Nod32 , and Nod scored 85% of catching both known and
unknown malware (very good) but because it is lighter that the others it is
good and obviously better than One Care.


Panda_man

Panda_man
--
Prevention is always better than cure !
Panda TruPrevent - the most intelligent technology to combat unknown malware
http://www.pandasoftware.com
http://pandaman.hit.bg


"cloud36" wrote:

After removing completetly McAffee (annoying reminder pop-ups) and reduced
Spysweeper to only scan once a week otherwise shut off, OneCare and ZoneAlarm
are my loyal gate keepers.
But I noticed that almost at the same time OneCare firewall pop-up informs
me about a program accessing the web, also ZoneAlarm pop-up appears.
= Would anyone recommend to keep both programs?

  #6  
Old May 21st 10, 07:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
moonfox
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

In Bing I insrt Zonealarm to download ,answer is : do not rcognize ??What to
do ?

"cloud36" wrote:

After removing completetly McAffee (annoying reminder pop-ups) and reduced
Spysweeper to only scan once a week otherwise shut off, OneCare and ZoneAlarm
are my loyal gate keepers.
But I noticed that almost at the same time OneCare firewall pop-up informs
me about a program accessing the web, also ZoneAlarm pop-up appears.
= Would anyone recommend to keep both programs?

  #7  
Old May 21st 10, 08:12 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.security_admin
MowGreen
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 534
Default Does OneCare need ZoneAlarm?

moonfox wrote:
In Bing I insrt Zonealarm to download ,answer is : do not rcognize ??What to
do ?



Bing did you a favor. Use Online Armor and forget about the bloated ZA:
http://www.online-armor.com/products...armor-free.php

Better yet, get a router that has a hardware firewall, can do NAT, and
use the native XP firewall to mitigate any future connectivity issues.


MowGreen
================
*-343-* FDNY
Never Forgotten
================

banthecheck.com
"Security updates should *never* have *non-security content* prechecked
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft OneCare Beta jtz Security and Administration with Windows XP 11 February 3rd 06 12:29 PM
Messenger could not sign you in to the .NET Messenger Service, ZoneAlarm Pro Peter Sale Microsoft Messenger 4 December 13th 04 07:35 PM
Messenger could not sign you in to the .NET Messenger Service, ZoneAlarm Pro Peter Sale General XP issues or comments 3 December 13th 04 07:35 PM
Problem with ZoneAlarm Pro and SVCHOST Bill McLaughlin Networking and the Internet with Windows XP 1 August 16th 04 12:34 PM
What's better - ZoneAlarm versus ICF? Lev Networking and the Internet with Windows XP 0 July 29th 04 02:36 PM






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.