A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows 7 » Windows 7 Forum
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say



 
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old July 3rd 13, 12:07 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
John Redd Walker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk backup
which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are added or
changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want to use
k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks) as the target
in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I get is
a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox idea of an
automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the one that
I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not create the
Documents folder at all, just its contents?

This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj /dcopy:t
Ads
  #2  
Old July 3rd 13, 12:13 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Desk Rabbit[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 176
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

On 03/07/2013 12:07, John Redd Walker wrote:
I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk backup
which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are added or
changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want to use
k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks) as the target
in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I get is
a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox idea of an
automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the one that
I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not create the
Documents folder at all, just its contents?

This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj /dcopy:t


Use this: http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/
  #3  
Old July 3rd 13, 02:26 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 76
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

John Redd Walker wrote:
I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk backup
which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are added or
changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want to use
k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks) as the target
in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I get is
a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox idea of an
automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the one that
I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not create the
Documents folder at all, just its contents?

This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj /dcopy:t


John, did you try.....

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox\Documents" /e /xo /xj
/dcopy:t

and I note that in your writing you say you want to copy K:\ but your
link is to J:\!!

Daniel

  #4  
Old July 4th 13, 04:31 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Char Jackson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,449
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

On Wed, 03 Jul 2013 06:07:46 -0500, John Redd Walker
wrote:

I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk backup
which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are added or
changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want to use
k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks) as the target
in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I get is
a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox idea of an
automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the one that
I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not create the
Documents folder at all, just its contents?

This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj /dcopy:t


I'm not familiar with robocopy's syntax requirements but it appears to me
that your filespec is ambiguous, and maybe robocopy agrees with me and
defaults to treating the ambiguity as a file versus a folder:

k:\Dropbox\Documents --looks like it could be a file or folder
k:\Dropbox\Documents\ --looks like a folder spec (trailing slash)

One of the following might even be required as a target:
k:\Dropbox\Documents\* or k:\Dropbox\Documents\*.*

--

Char Jackson
  #5  
Old July 4th 13, 07:03 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Gene E. Bloch[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 7,485
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

On Thu, 04 Jul 2013 10:31:45 -0500, Char Jackson wrote:

On Wed, 03 Jul 2013 06:07:46 -0500, John Redd Walker
wrote:

I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk backup
which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are added or
changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want to use
k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks) as the target
in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I get is
a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox idea of an
automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the one that
I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not create the
Documents folder at all, just its contents?

This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj /dcopy:t


I'm not familiar with robocopy's syntax requirements but it appears to me
that your filespec is ambiguous, and maybe robocopy agrees with me and
defaults to treating the ambiguity as a file versus a folder:

k:\Dropbox\Documents --looks like it could be a file or folder
k:\Dropbox\Documents\ --looks like a folder spec (trailing slash)

One of the following might even be required as a target:
k:\Dropbox\Documents\* or k:\Dropbox\Documents\*.*


I haven't used robocopy for a long time, but now that you've tweaked my
memory with the above, I think you're on to something.

--
Gene E. Bloch (Stumbling Bloch)
  #6  
Old July 9th 13, 11:00 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
John Redd Walker
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

Desk Rabbit wrote in
:

On 03/07/2013 12:07, John Redd Walker wrote:
I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk
backup which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are
added or changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want
to use k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks)
as the target in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the
target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I
get is a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox
idea of an automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the one
that I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not create
the Documents folder at all, just its contents?

This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj
/dcopy:t


Use this: http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/


Will check this one out.

Yes, k and j are just typos, used them only for examples, and the original
was from another computer.

The extra slashes and asterisks sound interesting. will try them at
starbucks this morning.

Thanks to all
  #7  
Old July 10th 13, 12:27 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
John Redd Walker[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Robocopy copy Documents doesn't do what I say

John Redd Walker wrote in
:

Desk Rabbit wrote in
:

On 03/07/2013 12:07, John Redd Walker wrote:
I'm trying to set up a dual backup for data files, with a local disk
backup which Dropbox will pick up and sync to the cloud as files are
added or changed.

I want to have a folder called Dropbox on an external drive. I want
to use k:\Dropbox\Documents (or music, videos, pictures, quickbooks)
as the target in Robocopy and I code k:\Dropbox\Documents as the
target folder.

But Robocopy is too clever, knowing it's a special folder, and all I
get is a file called Documents on the K drive. This makes my Dropbox
idea of an automated local and cloud backup unusable.

Any idea how to create that Documents (or other) folder UNDER the
one that I specify instead of in the root directory? or just not
create the Documents folder at all, just its contents?

Nope, the slashes and *.* kick out as no destination message. Oddly, I
tested the same command on my laptop and it worked fine. It seems to
create the DOCUMENTS folder with the icon on some computers and not
others with the same command. so frustrating, since it could be such a
great tool. I use it as a quick backup with the new/changed files option
for lots of people to a flash drive and it has saved them many times.

Does syncback duplicate the folders or is it a proprietary backup
format? That's the thing I like about robocopy, that the backup is
immediately accessible without loading any backup programs, which tend
to be notorious for incompatibility with older versions.




This is the command I'm using...

robocopy "C:\Users\William\Documents" "J:\Dropbox" /e /xo /xj
/dcopy:t


Use this: http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/


Will check this one out.

Yes, k and j are just typos, used them only for examples, and the
original was from another computer.

The extra slashes and asterisks sound interesting. will try them at
starbucks this morning.

Thanks to all


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.