A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » Performance and Maintainance of XP
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bit XPPro. SP3.



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 22nd 10, 06:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bit XPPro. SP3.

Hello.

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).

I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?

And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

Thank you in advance.
--
"She's got ants in her pants." --unknown
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
  #2  
Old December 22nd 10, 06:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Alias[_48_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 363
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 07:39 PM, Ant wrote:
Hello.

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).


..5 is being used for video.


I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?


You heard wrong.


And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

Thank you in advance.


If you want to use all your RAM, you will need a 64 bit OS, be it XP, Win 7.

--
Alias
  #3  
Old December 22nd 10, 07:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 10:48 AM PT, Alias typed:

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).


.5 is being used for video.


Oh, that's normal? I thought video cards have and use their own VRAM
without using the motherboard's installed RAM. I have an two years old
ATI Radeon 4870 video with 512 MB of VRAM with the latest ATI/AMD
Catalyst driver (v10.12). So if I have a video card with 1 GB of RAM,
then my RAM goes down to 2 GB? I wonder what it is like for those with 2
GB of RAM with 1 GB of VRAM. Ouch, 1 GB free?


I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?


You heard wrong.


Hmm, that sucks. SO basically, I am wasting my extra unused RAM.
Crap. RAM was on sale for cheap for a hundred bucks a several weeks ago.


And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.


If you want to use all your RAM, you will need a 64 bit OS, be it XP,
Win 7.


Or Vista, Linux, or whatever 64-bit OS.
--
"What do ants and bees use for cattle?" --Tom
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
  #4  
Old December 22nd 10, 07:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Alias[_48_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 363
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 08:01 PM, Ant wrote:
On 12/22/2010 10:48 AM PT, Alias typed:

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).


.5 is being used for video.


Oh, that's normal? I thought video cards have and use their own VRAM
without using the motherboard's installed RAM. I have an two years old
ATI Radeon 4870 video with 512 MB of VRAM with the latest ATI/AMD
Catalyst driver (v10.12). So if I have a video card with 1 GB of RAM,
then my RAM goes down to 2 GB? I wonder what it is like for those with 2
GB of RAM with 1 GB of VRAM. Ouch, 1 GB free?


I have a video card with 1GB of dedicated memory and 4 gigs of RAM.
Linux shows 4 gigs of RAM as does XP 32 bit and Win 7 64 bit (I have
three internal hard drives, each with a different OS). I have no idea
why a fairly new card like that would deduct a half a gig of your RAM.
It shouldn't :-)



I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?


You heard wrong.


Hmm, that sucks. SO basically, I am wasting my extra unused RAM.
Crap. RAM was on sale for cheap for a hundred bucks a several weeks ago.


Not really because if you go for 64 bit, it will be available.


And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.


If you want to use all your RAM, you will need a 64 bit OS, be it XP,
Win 7.


Or Vista, Linux, or whatever 64-bit OS.


Exactly. That said, if you don't do any video editing, you probably have
more RAM available than you need.

--
Alias
  #5  
Old December 22nd 10, 07:54 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 11:48 AM PT, Alias typed:

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old
software designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).

.5 is being used for video.


Oh, that's normal? I thought video cards have and use their own VRAM
without using the motherboard's installed RAM. I have an two years old
ATI Radeon 4870 video with 512 MB of VRAM with the latest ATI/AMD
Catalyst driver (v10.12). So if I have a video card with 1 GB of RAM,
then my RAM goes down to 2 GB? I wonder what it is like for those with 2
GB of RAM with 1 GB of VRAM. Ouch, 1 GB free?


I have a video card with 1GB of dedicated memory and 4 gigs of RAM.
Linux shows 4 gigs of RAM as does XP 32 bit and Win 7 64 bit (I have
three internal hard drives, each with a different OS). I have no idea
why a fairly new card like that would deduct a half a gig of your RAM.
It shouldn't :-)


Interesting.


I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?

You heard wrong.


Hmm, that sucks. SO basically, I am wasting my extra unused RAM.
Crap. RAM was on sale for cheap for a hundred bucks a several weeks ago.


Not really because if you go for 64 bit, it will be available.


I meant with 32-bit XP. I don't know when I will go 64-bit. Like I said,
32-bit XP Pro. SP3 does fine for me. I might not even switch until MS
and other companies drop XP SP3 support in 2014. We still have over
three years left. I think by then, I will have an even faster box with
more RAM since I tend to upgrade every two or more years. Haha.


And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

If you want to use all your RAM, you will need a 64 bit OS, be it XP,
Win 7.


Or Vista, Linux, or whatever 64-bit OS.


Exactly. That said, if you don't do any video editing, you probably have
more RAM available than you need.


I do media center stuff with two HDTV tuner cards, play Flash and
computer games, etc. but that's nothing memory hungry I guess. Damn, I
was hoping to use the extra unused RAM for caches or something temporary
storage for speeds like SSD.
--
"Your parents were killed by ants?" --Idle Hands movie
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
  #6  
Old December 22nd 10, 08:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Alias[_48_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 363
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 08:54 PM, Ant wrote:
On 12/22/2010 11:48 AM PT, Alias typed:

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old
software designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only
sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).

.5 is being used for video.

Oh, that's normal? I thought video cards have and use their own VRAM
without using the motherboard's installed RAM. I have an two years old
ATI Radeon 4870 video with 512 MB of VRAM with the latest ATI/AMD
Catalyst driver (v10.12). So if I have a video card with 1 GB of RAM,
then my RAM goes down to 2 GB? I wonder what it is like for those with 2
GB of RAM with 1 GB of VRAM. Ouch, 1 GB free?


I have a video card with 1GB of dedicated memory and 4 gigs of RAM.
Linux shows 4 gigs of RAM as does XP 32 bit and Win 7 64 bit (I have
three internal hard drives, each with a different OS). I have no idea
why a fairly new card like that would deduct a half a gig of your RAM.
It shouldn't :-)


Interesting.


I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?

You heard wrong.

Hmm, that sucks. SO basically, I am wasting my extra unused RAM.
Crap. RAM was on sale for cheap for a hundred bucks a several weeks ago.


Not really because if you go for 64 bit, it will be available.


I meant with 32-bit XP. I don't know when I will go 64-bit. Like I said,
32-bit XP Pro. SP3 does fine for me. I might not even switch until MS
and other companies drop XP SP3 support in 2014. We still have over
three years left. I think by then, I will have an even faster box with
more RAM since I tend to upgrade every two or more years. Haha.


And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time,
I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

If you want to use all your RAM, you will need a 64 bit OS, be it XP,
Win 7.

Or Vista, Linux, or whatever 64-bit OS.


Exactly. That said, if you don't do any video editing, you probably have
more RAM available than you need.


I do media center stuff with two HDTV tuner cards, play Flash and
computer games, etc. but that's nothing memory hungry I guess. Damn, I
was hoping to use the extra unused RAM for caches or something temporary
storage for speeds like SSD.


So try out Linux Mint, 64 Bit. It's free and you can dual boot with XP.
It's pretty similar to XP but you will find it will make all your RAM
available, your Internet will be faster and no viruses or malware. Check
it out at http://www.linuxmint.com/ If you do it, download the DVD so
that Flash, Java, codecs, fonts, etc. get installed along with the OS.
When you start the install, it will detect XP and ask you if you want to
install Linux Mint side-by-side. It's pretty simple after that.

--
Alias
  #7  
Old December 22nd 10, 07:01 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Vote for Pedro
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bit XP Pro. SP3.

HoopleHead: Stop crossposting to so many irrelevant newsgroups. Especially
ones that have been dropped.
"Ant" wrote in message
m...
Hello.

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that 32-bit
operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software designs'
limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5 GB of
physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).

I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM drive
for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?

And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

Thank you in advance.
--
"She's got ants in her pants." --unknown
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.



  #8  
Old December 22nd 10, 07:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

Unm, they're all related (hardware, general, improving for performance,
etc.)! How am I supposed to know what your NSP (I am using outsourced
GigaNews) carries. So basically, you want me to do invidivual newsgroup
post separately instead? I can do that.


On 12/22/2010 11:01 AM PT, Vote for Pedro typed:

HoopleHead: Stop crossposting to so many irrelevant newsgroups. Especially
ones that have been dropped.
wrote in message
m...
Hello.

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that 32-bit
operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software designs'
limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5 GB of
physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).

I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM drive
for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?

And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

Thank you in advance.

--
"As a thinker and planner, the ant is the equal of any savage race of
men; as a self-educated specialist in several arts she is the superior
of any savage race of men; and in one or two high mental qualities she
is above the reach of any man..." --Mark Twain
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
  #9  
Old December 22nd 10, 07:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Alias[_48_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 363
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 08:04 PM, Ant wrote:
Unm, they're all related (hardware, general, improving for performance,
etc.)! How am I supposed to know what your NSP (I am using outsourced
GigaNews) carries. So basically, you want me to do invidivual newsgroup
post separately instead? I can do that.


Ignore him and don't vote for him. Crosspost all you want.



On 12/22/2010 11:01 AM PT, Vote for Pedro typed:

HoopleHead: Stop crossposting to so many irrelevant newsgroups.
Especially
ones that have been dropped.
wrote in message
m...
Hello.

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit
operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs'
limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5 GB of
physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).

I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive
for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?

And yes, I will get 64-bit W7 or another OS one day. At this time, I am
not going to do that since XP Pro. SP3 does fine for what I need.

Thank you in advance.



--
Alias
  #10  
Old December 22nd 10, 09:35 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ken Blake, MVP[_4_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,699
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bit XP Pro. SP3.

On Wed, 22 Dec 2010 10:39:01 -0800, Ant wrote:

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).



No, the amount it will see varies, depending on your hardware.

All 32-bit client versions of Windows (not just XP/Vista/7) have a 4GB
address space (64-bit versions can use much more). That's the
theoretical upper limit beyond which you can not go.

But you can't use the entire address space. Even though you have a
4GB address space, you can only use *around* 3.1GB of RAM. That's
because some of that space is used by hardware and is not available to
the operating system and applications. The amount you can
use varies, depending on what hardware you have installed, but can
range from as little as 2GB to as much as 3.5GB. It's usually around
3.1GB.

Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. If you have a greater amount of RAM, the rest of the RAM
goes unused because there is no address space to map it to.



I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?



Sorry, you heard wrong.

--
Ken Blake, Microsoft MVP (Windows Desktop Experience) since 2003
Please Reply to the Newsgroup
  #11  
Old December 22nd 10, 11:10 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/22/2010 1:35 PM PT, Ken Blake, MVP typed:

A couple days ago, I upgraded my old 32-bit Windows XP Pro. SP3 (IE6)
system/computer/system to an Intel i7 with 6 GB of RAM. I know that
32-bit operating systems/OS' cannot see all that RAM due to old software
designs' limitations. Currently, my working Windows only sees about 2.5
GB of physical RAM (shouldn't it be 3 GB though?).


No, the amount it will see varies, depending on your hardware.

All 32-bit client versions of Windows (not just XP/Vista/7) have a 4GB
address space (64-bit versions can use much more). That's the
theoretical upper limit beyond which you can not go.

But you can't use the entire address space. Even though you have a
4GB address space, you can only use *around* 3.1GB of RAM. That's
because some of that space is used by hardware and is not available to
the operating system and applications. The amount you can
use varies, depending on what hardware you have installed, but can
range from as little as 2GB to as much as 3.5GB. It's usually around
3.1GB.

Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. If you have a greater amount of RAM, the rest of the RAM
goes unused because there is no address space to map it to.


Dang. So I can't use it at all for anything.


I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?


Sorry, you heard wrong.


Bummer.
--
"What I fear most from the stars is not aliens for they have
intelligence, but I fear social creatures like ants, that can overrun
humans, that feel no emotion, and see us as an easy prey source." --unknown
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
  #12  
Old December 24th 10, 06:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
mm
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 811
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bit XP Pro. SP3.

On Wed, 22 Dec 2010 15:10:51 -0800, Ant wrote:


Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. If you have a greater amount of RAM, the rest of the RAM
goes unused because there is no address space to map it to.


Dang. So I can't use it at all for anything.


You could make a lamp out of it. Or a planter.


I heard that I can use the unused memory for other things like a RAM
drive for swap files, %temp%, etc. How do I do that?


Sorry, you heard wrong.


Bummer.


  #13  
Old December 24th 10, 07:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/24/2010 10:28 AM PT, mm typed:

Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. If you have a greater amount of RAM, the rest of the RAM
goes unused because there is no address space to map it to.


Dang. So I can't use it at all for anything.


You could make a lamp out of it. Or a planter.


Hahah. No thanks! Only if it dies and I can't RMA it. I still want to
use it in the future. :P
--
"In a battle between elephants, the ants get squashed." --Thailand
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
  #14  
Old December 25th 10, 05:36 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Yousuf Khan[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,447
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 22/12/2010 6:10 PM, Ant wrote:
On 12/22/2010 1:35 PM PT, Ken Blake, MVP typed:
Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. If you have a greater amount of RAM, the rest of the RAM
goes unused because there is no address space to map it to.


Dang. So I can't use it at all for anything.


Why not upgrade to Windows 7 64-bit? What is it that you have that can't
run on it?

Yousuf Khan
  #15  
Old December 25th 10, 11:30 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general,microsoft.public.windowsxp,microsoft.public.windowsxp.perform_maintain,microsoft.public.windowsxp.setup
Ant[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 873
Default Using my extra RAM for other things in an old, updated 32-bitXP Pro. SP3.

On 12/24/2010 9:36 PM PT, Yousuf Khan typed:

Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. If you have a greater amount of RAM, the rest of the RAM
goes unused because there is no address space to map it to.


Dang. So I can't use it at all for anything.


Why not upgrade to Windows 7 64-bit? What is it that you have that can't
run on it?


I used it at work, and didn't see anything important. I use old stuff
and don't need the fancy stuff. Old stuff like PowerVCR II for my old
analog TV tuner card, ASUS TV Tuner Card 880 NTSC (cx23880), etc. I also
did not want to reinstall/find new ones if unsupported in W7,
reconfigure, etc. Since XP SP3 is still supported, I will just wait a
few more years.
--
"We have to break with what must be broken with once and for all... and
we have to take the suffering upon ourselves... Freedom and power--power
above all. Power over all the tumbling vermin and over all the
ant-hill!" --Fedor Dostoevsky
/\___/\ Phil./Ant @ http://antfarm.ma.cx (Personal Web Site)
/ /\ /\ \ Ant's Quality Foraged Links: http://aqfl.net
| |o o| |
\ _ / If crediting, then use Ant nickname and AQFL URL/link.
( ) If e-mailing, then axe ANT from its address if needed.
Ant is currently not listening to any songs on this computer.
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.