A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » General XP issues or comments
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

O.T. Missing Folder/files



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #256  
Old May 31st 21, 05:21 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Now cloning the 8500 and so far everything is going
smoothly.

Robert
Ads
  #257  
Old May 31st 21, 07:49 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


Everything was going great until the cloning on the 8500,
It started OK and finished successfully but when I put the
clone in to make sure it booted and showed the desktop it
did so and restarted but then the screen went black and gave
me a strange message that this OS isn't valid (I bought the
8500 new) I pressed the power button until it restarted and
it came back normally to the desktop and I shut it down
normally but that was strange.

I've been trying to connect the external HD to do the 4th clone
but it will not recognize it.

It does and it doesn't I hear the noise when it connects to the
computer but there are no pop-ups or icon to remove the
connection safely and I've tried 3-4 times with the same result.
I checked to make sure the HD was seated properly and still no
connection. All I get is this.

Even the Sandisk card from my camera won't connect.

https://postimg.cc/nXcjg66h

I've been working on this all night,.. hopefully you'll have some ideas
when I next check in. It's so weird to complete 3 clones and then this,...

Thoughts/Suggestions

Robert


  #258  
Old May 31st 21, 09:13 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I thought I had a picture of where it said invalid OS but I don't.
All I have is the popup I get once in awhile when I connect
the external hd to the 8500 via USB connection.

I don't understand why its not connecting? I checked inside the
Startech case again and thought it was loose so I reset it and thought
for sure it would connect this time but still nothing. I don't understand
it and I tried both ports and I recently had connected the other external
hd for the Mrimgs.

https://postimg.cc/kDLCz455

https://postimg.cc/YGV55nMP

https://postimg.cc/NyjZ5q0V

https://postimg.cc/BXfy2162

https://postimg.cc/WFJWk2c9

https://postimg.cc/3yz97P02


Everything was going smoothly until the 3rd hd needed to restart and
then I got that message of invalid OS and since then I haven't been
able to connect the external hd. I'll keep trying of course.

Thoughts/suggestions?
Robert


  #259  
Old May 31st 21, 01:25 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I thought I had a picture of where it said invalid OS but I don't.
All I have is the popup I get once in awhile when I connect
the external hd to the 8500 via USB connection.

I don't understand why its not connecting? I checked inside the
Startech case again and thought it was loose so I reset it and thought
for sure it would connect this time but still nothing. I don't understand
it and I tried both ports and I recently had connected the other external
hd for the Mrimgs.

https://postimg.cc/kDLCz455

https://postimg.cc/YGV55nMP

https://postimg.cc/NyjZ5q0V

https://postimg.cc/BXfy2162

https://postimg.cc/WFJWk2c9

https://postimg.cc/3yz97P02


Everything was going smoothly until the 3rd hd needed to restart and
then I got that message of invalid OS and since then I haven't been
able to connect the external hd. I'll keep trying of course.

Thoughts/suggestions?
Robert



You're doing the test boot inside the 8500 ?
With the new (cloned) drive connected to a SATA port ?

A machine as nicely updated as yours is, will be running
the Windows Genuine Advantage check software. (This was a
separate check installed by Windows Update as an update
at some point.)

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/for...ow-can-i-tell/

"If the ID number in the "Registered to:" section on the General tab
of System Properties contains -OEM- then it is OEM Windows. I can't say
off the top of my head if all OEM installs must contain this character
string though."

Maybe there is a problem when the WGA check attempts to
contact Microsoft and there is a problem with their server.

To resolve activation issues, the output of MGADiag can be sent
to someone at Microsoft. The output of the application is
not normally something an ordinary user would parse. And
if you're posting the output of this in a public forum,
you'd shroud anything like license keys. The 8500 would be
running a SLIC-activated OS with generic key, so perhaps
that's not as much of an issue in this case. If at some point
you had reinstalled from a retail (or Refurbisher) DVD and
had used the COA (Certificate Of Authenticity sticker with key),
then that key should not be posted in a public forum.

https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/det...stic_tool.html

Or, the Microsoft one (which apparently has been removed from their
server, so I have to use the archive.org copy)...

https://web.archive.org/web/20200806...AA/MGADiag.exe

There is a picture here, of someone running the Windows 7 MGADiag
on a Windows 10 setup, and the tool becomes "confused". But
at least you can see some of the output (and also output which
has been covered up by the poster).

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...0-2acc1273f928

Another example of MGADiag output which is mostly intact. I
think it's possible MGADiag was designed for Windows XP,
and might not have been as scrupulously updated as it should
have been.

https://social.microsoft.com/Forums/...enuinewindows7

If I run it on mine, the "Copy" button copies all the info
it collects, for pasting into a text tool.

It's possible this stuff:

File Scan Data--
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\wat\watadminsvc.exe[Hr = 0x80070003]
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\wat\npwatweb.dll[Hr = 0x80070003]
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\wat\watux.exe[Hr = 0x80070003]
File Mismatch: C:\Windows\system32\wat\watweb.dll[Hr = 0x80070003]

references KB971033, the Windows Update containing the additional
Genuine check. It checks at regular intervals apparently. The article
by Ed.Bott concerning this, appears to have been removed (since telling
people about these files, is probably a technical violation of DMCA
legislation).

At the end of my output, it covers the Acer SLIC table entry.

OEM Activation 2.0 Data--
BIOS valid for OA 2.0: yes
Windows marker version: 0x20001
OEMID and OEMTableID Consistent: yes
BIOS Information:
ACPI Table Name OEMID Value OEMTableID Value
APIC ACRSYS ACRPRDCT
FACP ACRSYS ACRPRDCT
HPET ACRSYS ACRPRDCT
BOOT ACRSYS ACRPRDCT
MCFG ACRSYS ACRPRDCT
SLIC ACRSYS ACRPRDCT === how my Acer laptop activates
SSDT AMD POWERNOW

Name: Windows(R) 7, HomePremium edition
....
License Status: Licensed

Now, if you booted with the working hard drive, you would note the Hash value.
Then, with the non-working drive complaining about activation, you would
copy and save the Hash computed with that disk. Since the disk serial number
could be included, they'll probably always be different, and only the
server separates these and decides which ones are important. I can't guarantee
that even this, is an unambiguous display of "what is wrong". While I would be
checking this out, if I was there, I would not be expecting miracles. I
would have to take two "legit" items and compare their hash strings to
see if those were equal first.

HWID Data--
HWID Hash Current: NgAAAAEABAABAAEAAAACAAAAAwABAAEAeqhEXILDVPmqlBAzgs Emm+Zq6kXECEwuWvdEDio/

These are examples of commands I can find, like "slui 2" in Start:Run (presumably as admin).
For a SLIC activated OS, there is no key to type in. Just activating it
should be enough. Only when using a COA sticker and reinstalling that
way, would you think of doing 3 or 4. Of course, 4 may give you access to
a phone number, and maybe you can raise help there. Help with activation
issues at Microsoft should be free - no credit card requests should be
listened to, as they're supposed to do this stuff for free.

SLUI 1 brings up the activation status window
SLUI 2 brings up the activation window ===
SLUI 3 brings up the CHANGE PRODUCT KEY window
SLUI 4 brings up the CALL MICROSOFT & MANUALLY ACTIVATE window

*******

Summary: *Make sure* the date on the 8500 is correct.
If the browser works, you can check he https://www.time.gov/
The Date and Time control panel can update time from the Internet.
I presume since the battery was changed, the time has
been corrected more than once by now.

You can use MGADiag for hints, but don't post the whole thing.

Try to do your best at seeing if there are hints, before posting
parts of it.

Paul
  #260  
Old May 31st 21, 08:38 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I already did the test boot inside the 8500 and all was fine up
to that point however when it restarted the screen went black
and I got the invalid OS message. I then held the power button
down until it restarted and went normally to the desktop and
had a normal shutdown but that was a weird message and
everything up to that point had been textbook and I had done
two clones already on the 780.

I did a right click on Computer and although it doesn't have any
general tab, under activation it my product i.d. and it has OEM in
it. It also has in blue 'change product key

Are you saying somehow I've lost my activation code? How is
that possible?

I have the correct date/time and yes I've had to correct the time
after the battery change and synchronize it to the Internet.

I ran the scan but honestly I don't even know what I'm looking for.
Here's my scan with pieces covered.

https://postimg.cc/k6BkQyGH

Robert



  #261  
Old May 31st 21, 09:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I already did the test boot inside the 8500 and all was fine up
to that point however when it restarted the screen went black
and I got the invalid OS message. I then held the power button
down until it restarted and went normally to the desktop and
had a normal shutdown but that was a weird message and
everything up to that point had been textbook and I had done
two clones already on the 780.

I did a right click on Computer and although it doesn't have any
general tab, under activation it my product i.d. and it has OEM in
it. It also has in blue 'change product key

Are you saying somehow I've lost my activation code? How is
that possible?

I have the correct date/time and yes I've had to correct the time
after the battery change and synchronize it to the Internet.

I ran the scan but honestly I don't even know what I'm looking for.
Here's my scan with pieces covered.

https://postimg.cc/k6BkQyGH

Robert


If you click the "Copy" button, then open Notepad and "paste",
you can see the rest of it. Down near the bottom is the
slmgr output, like this.

Name: Windows(R) 7, HomePremium edition === my laptop
Description: Windows Operating System - Windows(R) 7, OEM_COA_SLP channel
Activation ID:
Application ID:
Extended PID: 00359-00196-083-548027-02-1033-7601.0000-2772013
Installation ID:
Processor Certificate URL:
Machine Certificate URL:
Use License URL:
Product Key Certificate URL:
Partial Product Key: xxxxx
License Status: Licensed ============== the part that counts
Remaining Windows rearm count: 3
Trusted time: 5/31/2021

Paul
  #262  
Old June 1st 21, 01:00 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

let me get back to you on this
Robert
  #263  
Old June 1st 21, 05:22 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


I followed your instructions:

https://postimg.cc/kVngr06r

https://postimg.cc/62q6qCfY

https://postimg.cc/HcNYyjSH

https://postimg.cc/sMzVSkJB

I see it says that Sea Monkey is my
default Browser?? It should be FireFox.
So by this can you get my USB ports to
function again?

Robert
  #264  
Old June 1st 21, 05:55 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I followed your instructions:

https://postimg.cc/kVngr06r

https://postimg.cc/62q6qCfY

https://postimg.cc/HcNYyjSH

https://postimg.cc/sMzVSkJB

I see it says that Sea Monkey is my
default Browser?? It should be FireFox.
So by this can you get my USB ports to
function again?

Robert


It says you're Licensed, so it seems
to be fine from that point of view.

*******

"How to set Firefox as your default browser on Windows

Click the menu button (three horizontal lines) and select Options.
In the General panel, click Make Default.
The Windows Settings app will open with the Choose default apps screen.
Scroll down and click the entry under Web browser.
Click on Firefox in the dialog that opens with a list of available browsers."

The Windows 7 will likely work slightly differently.

The settings on Windows 10 are protected with a hash,
which is basically a mechanism for preventing Firefox
from directly overriding a Microsoft preference.
That's why in Windows 10, "Choose Default Apps" is
called up, to finish the job.

Whereas in Windows 7, the older ways probably still work,
which may make the procedure a little more direct.
The same initial instructions should apply.
("Menu" button, General, Make Default)

Just a guess on my part.

*******

I don't know what will bring your USB port back.
It would help, if you plugged the USB flash key
into the duff port, and double check it has failed.
Don't forget Safely Remove, when you are finished
the test.

Paul
  #265  
Old June 1st 21, 07:21 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


Ok, something just happened again on the 8500. I was
working with my Dell Imaging as normal and it just froze
while trying to copy a file. I do this all the time. So I gave
it several minutes to complete but the little busy circle
and a blank screen were still there. I finally opened Task
Manger to end it but it had no effect and I tried several
times. I then tried to re-start it but it wouldn't because it
said the Dell Imagining was not responding. So it left me
no choice but to hold down the power button until it shut
off. Then restarted
and gave me the screen about abnormal shutdown and I
let it boot normally and the desktop came back up. That
was weird though just like the USB ports not working and
the backspace key not working.

I didn't see a make default but it says that FF is my default
browser. I wonder why the scan says it's Sea Monkey?

https://postimg.cc/qhWh2pQf

I checked the flash key as you suggested and it works.

https://postimg.cc/yDCGv9Wx

https://postimg.cc/v1QNdsrd

I tried the external HD again and it said install drivers but
then nothing, but this time it has an icon to remove safely.
I'll remove it and try again.

https://postimg.cc/wRHtwwKF

https://postimg.cc/F1QDtmNC

https://postimg.cc/qhccBh4b

If I can't regain the functions of my USB ports I can't create
clones, or Mrimg backups and all my HD, etc is useless.

Robert



  #266  
Old June 1st 21, 07:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

In passing, it had the icon again after I tried it whereas before it
never had it. So I removed it a second time and powered it off.

Robert
  #267  
Old June 1st 21, 07:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
In passing, it had the icon again after I tried it whereas before it
never had it. So I removed it a second time and powered it off.

Robert


Don't forget to go into Disk Management and
check your "Offline/Online" status.

Paul
  #268  
Old June 1st 21, 08:34 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I had another idea, I decided to try the external HD I use for Mrimgs
and it works!

https://postimg.cc/xNC033KN

https://postimg.cc/fJfK978f

I checked Disk Management for my status and says online.

https://postimg.cc/JDwy4vC7

So there must be something wrong with the Startech case I'm using
for the cloning, the USB wire or how I have the hd drive seated. I have
a brand new Startech case I've never used and a spare cable and power
supply cable. Perhaps I should change it all out?

Robert
  #269  
Old June 1st 21, 02:03 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I had another idea, I decided to try the external HD I use for Mrimgs
and it works!

https://postimg.cc/xNC033KN

https://postimg.cc/fJfK978f

I checked Disk Management for my status and says online.

https://postimg.cc/JDwy4vC7

So there must be something wrong with the Startech case I'm using
for the cloning, the USB wire or how I have the hd drive seated. I have
a brand new Startech case I've never used and a spare cable and power
supply cable. Perhaps I should change it all out?

Robert


In older days, it was the wall adapter which was the
weakest part of the enclosures.

Keep the components from one adapter, separated from the
other, until you've had a chance to check the new one.

Paul
  #270  
Old June 1st 21, 03:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
Ok, something just happened again on the 8500. I was
working with my Dell Imaging as normal and it just froze
while trying to copy a file. I do this all the time. So I gave
it several minutes to complete but the little busy circle
and a blank screen were still there. I finally opened Task
Manger to end it but it had no effect and I tried several
times. I then tried to re-start it but it wouldn't because it
said the Dell Imagining was not responding. So it left me
no choice but to hold down the power button until it shut
off. Then restarted
and gave me the screen about abnormal shutdown and I
let it boot normally and the desktop came back up. That
was weird though just like the USB ports not working and
the backspace key not working.

I didn't see a make default but it says that FF is my default
browser. I wonder why the scan says it's Sea Monkey?

https://postimg.cc/qhWh2pQf

I checked the flash key as you suggested and it works.

https://postimg.cc/yDCGv9Wx

https://postimg.cc/v1QNdsrd

I tried the external HD again and it said install drivers but
then nothing, but this time it has an icon to remove safely.
I'll remove it and try again.

https://postimg.cc/wRHtwwKF

https://postimg.cc/F1QDtmNC

https://postimg.cc/qhccBh4b

If I can't regain the functions of my USB ports I can't create
clones, or Mrimg backups and all my HD, etc is useless.

Robert


Example of Dell Imaging Toolbox. Part of a AIO Printer/Scanner.

https://www.dell.com/community/Deskt...x/td-p/3380817

Dell seems to have made multiple generations of printers
(obtained under contract from Lenovo).

I can't find any reference to Dell Imaging Toolbox freezing up
like that. The software was probably written in another era,
but is that a convenient excuse or what ?

As you would expect, parts of what the Dell Imaging Toolbox
does, are farmed out. The reason some part of the OCR capability
comes in the printer box only, is there's probably a license
key involved, which is activating one of these.

OCRAppPath1=%Program Files%\ScanSoft\OmniPageSE3.0\ocr.exe
OCRAppPath2=%Program Files%\ABBYY FineReader 6.0 Sprint\Sprint.exe
OCRAppPath3=%Program Files%\ABBYY FineReader 5.0 Sprint\Sprint.exe

What I'm trying to track down, is who wrote the image editor.

I can't really install a software package like this, because it
will probably go checking for the AIO printer/scanner first, before
the software will function.

There might not be a .dmp file, because maybe it didn't get
a chance to finish creating one. If it was frozen, there's probably
no log at all (like, in EventVwr.msc).

Windows has a memory tester, but there's no logical reason at
the moment to suspect memory, since you have not raised
any complaints about other programs (Firefox) freezing.

"Alternatively, you can click the Start button, type Memory
in the Start Search box, and then click the
Windows Memory Diagnostic icon."

The Dell printer software, has an unhealthy attachment to dotNET
and makes the usual mistakes in insisting on installing the .NET
software over and over again, when it is already there.

Paul
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.