A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » General XP issues or comments
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 15th 20, 05:11 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Arlen Holder[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 16
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

Is there freeware that tests a cable modem functionality?

Grandkid living a few states away calls me up this morning.
Comcast says they'll charge her if the problem is on her side.

Internet keeps going out and coming back and going out again.
Comcast says they can't see the cable modem from their side.

Cable modem was a gift from me of a Costco one (years ago).
(So that the kids could save the $10 per month modem-rental fee.)

I don't have the modem model but it's definitely NOT Wi-Fi.

She can WiFi from her Windows 10 Home laptop into the router.
The router has a gateway, which is, I think, the cable modem.
Laptop Gateway = 192.168.0.1 (as I recall)
Router Gateway = 192.168.100.1 (as I recall)

I had her ping and tracert where we can't get past the modem.

Is there any way to get a DIRECT connection from the Windows 10 laptop to
the cable modem given that there is no RJ45 port on the laptop?

In addition, do you suggest any iron-clad go/no-go test of a modem?

--
My Internet is WISP so I have no experience with cable modems.
Ads
  #2  
Old January 15th 20, 06:36 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
knuttle
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 131
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10laptop that has no Ethernet port

On 1/15/2020 11:11 AM, Arlen Holder wrote:
Is there freeware that tests a cable modem functionality?

Grandkid living a few states away calls me up this morning.
Comcast says they'll charge her if the problem is on her side.

Internet keeps going out and coming back and going out again.
Comcast says they can't see the cable modem from their side.

Cable modem was a gift from me of a Costco one (years ago).
(So that the kids could save the $10 per month modem-rental fee.)

I don't have the modem model but it's definitely NOT Wi-Fi.

She can WiFi from her Windows 10 Home laptop into the router.
The router has a gateway, which is, I think, the cable modem.
Laptop Gateway = 192.168.0.1 (as I recall)
Router Gateway = 192.168.100.1 (as I recall)

I had her ping and tracert where we can't get past the modem.

Is there any way to get a DIRECT connection from the Windows 10 laptop to
the cable modem given that there is no RJ45 port on the laptop?

In addition, do you suggest any iron-clad go/no-go test of a modem?

Do they have two units, both a router and a modem?

Most ISP now use a combined Router/Modem.

Most router and modems I am familiar with you can access the internal
menu by entering the address in to the address part of their browser.
the same as you would add www.google.com.

If they have two units one a modem and the other a router, to see the
modem they may have to connect the modem directly to the computer.
Years ago I had a two unit system and the modem would disappear if you
tried to access it from the computer side of the modem.

As I understand she can connect to and see the router's internal menu.
To me that would indicate the WIFI LAN is working.

If they have the two unit system they can check the modem by
disconnecting the cable from the modem to the router from the router and
connecting it directly into the computer. If it is working the directly
connect computer should be able to access the internet as it is suppose
to. If it does not work make sure the ISP address information is in the
modem.

If both the directly connected modem works, and the WIFI connection to
the Router works, I would check the router addresses in the modem

If the modem is old there is the possibility that the modem has failed.
They do with time. If so I would replace it with a Combination/Modem unit.

You said the modem was old, so I assume they do not have voice of
internet for their phone service.



  #3  
Old January 15th 20, 07:12 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Lloyd[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,621
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On 1/15/20 10:11 AM, Arlen Holder wrote:

[snip]

Is there any way to get a DIRECT connection from the Windows 10 laptop to
the cable modem given that there is no RJ45 port on the laptop?


I have a computer like that (no internal ethernet), and use a USB
ethernet adapter.

[snip]

--
Mark Lloyd
http://notstupid.us/

"I'm a born-again atheist." [Gore Vidal]
  #4  
Old January 15th 20, 07:22 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Arlen Holder[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 16
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On Wed, 15 Jan 2020 12:36:44 -0500, knuttle wrote:

Do they have two units, both a router and a modem?


Thanks Keith for hazarding a guess, where I realize how dangerous that is
on Internet.

Yes. The router and modem are separate units.

These kids moved into an apartment a few years ago, where, at that time, I
had gifted them an AC router & Costco modem, simply because asking poor
kids to rent a crappy modem at $10 per month is ridiculous. Long ago, the
Costco modem paid for itself for example, where, as I recall, it was
"Arris" branded.

Most ISP now use a combined Router/Modem.


I'm sure the ISP, in this case Comcast, will gladly rent a combined (or
individual) unit for $10/month for the rest of these kids' lives.

It's not a good model to teach kids to rent for the rest of their lives a
crappy unit when they can purchase a far better unit for far less money.

Most router and modems I am familiar with you can access the internal
menu by entering the address in to the address part of their browser.
the same as you would add www.google.com.


The kid entered the modem over WiFi via the router's gateway address, so
that isn't the problem. The question is two fold, where the first question
is how to "test" the modem, and the second question is how to eliminate the
router in that test.

If they have two units one a modem and the other a router, to see the
modem they may have to connect the modem directly to the computer.


Exactly the problem!
o *How do you connect a modem to a Windows laptop that has no RJ45 port?*

Years ago I had a two unit system and the modem would disappear if you
tried to access it from the computer side of the modem.


I'm pretty sure, if there is a USB-to-Ethernet or something like that, that
a cat5 cable would work between the laptop and the modem.

How does anyone on a laptop without the RJ45 connect to Ethernet nowadays?

As I understand she can connect to and see the router's internal menu.
To me that would indicate the WIFI LAN is working.


She doesn't know what to look for, where all she can see is that the
Internet isn't working. I'm a thousand miles away so I can't help her
directly.

I'm hoping there's a test of modems that she can run somehow.

If they have the two unit system they can check the modem by
disconnecting the cable from the modem to the router from the router and
connecting it directly into the computer.


There is no RJ45 port on the laptop.

If it is working the directly
connect computer should be able to access the internet as it is suppose
to. If it does not work make sure the ISP address information is in the
modem.


I am pretty sure the best way to test a modem is to connect directly to it;
but is there a way to directly connect a laptop to a modem when the modem
has an RJ45 but the laptop does not have an RJ45 port?

If both the directly connected modem works, and the WIFI connection to
the Router works, I would check the router addresses in the modem.


I doubt addresses changed, but the router can 'see' the modem; it's just
the modem which can't see the Internet. Actually, it's sporadic, but that's
just a complication.

If the modem is old there is the possibility that the modem has failed.
They do with time. If so I would replace it with a Combination/Modem unit.


Personally, I abhor the Swiss Army Knife philosophy, where I'd stick with a
good router and a good modem anyday over a crappy combo unit; but I don't
think the combination is the problem anyway.

The main question is twofold:
a. Is there software that tests a modem?
b. Is there a way for a laptop sans RJ45 to connect directly to the modem?

You said the modem was old, so I assume they do not have voice of
internet for their phone service.


These are kids.
I don't know a single kid who doesn't use their cellphone almost
exclusively.

Those who don't use their cellphones almost exclusively, do use VOIP
(particularly when calling Europe) but it's rare for kids, in my
experience, to need anything other than their cellphones for voice calls.

Nonetheless, I don't see how VOIP matters in this situation, as they get
cable Internet, which pretty much gives them everything when it works:
a. It gives them their Internet
b. Which Internet gives them their movies
c. And, if they wanted it, that Internet would give them their VOIP
But almost every kid I know uses the cellphone for voice communication.

In summary, the main two questions a
1. How does one test a modem?
2. How can a non-RJ45 Windows laptop connect directly to a modem?
  #5  
Old January 15th 20, 07:47 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 590
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On Wed, 15 Jan 2020 16:11:18 -0000 (UTC), Arlen Holder
wrote:

Is there freeware that tests a cable modem functionality?

Grandkid living a few states away calls me up this morning.
Comcast says they'll charge her if the problem is on her side.

Internet keeps going out and coming back and going out again.
Comcast says they can't see the cable modem from their side.

Cable modem was a gift from me of a Costco one (years ago).
(So that the kids could save the $10 per month modem-rental fee.)

I don't have the modem model but it's definitely NOT Wi-Fi.

She can WiFi from her Windows 10 Home laptop into the router.
The router has a gateway, which is, I think, the cable modem.
Laptop Gateway = 192.168.0.1 (as I recall)
Router Gateway = 192.168.100.1 (as I recall)

I had her ping and tracert where we can't get past the modem.

Is there any way to get a DIRECT connection from the Windows 10 laptop to
the cable modem given that there is no RJ45 port on the laptop?

In addition, do you suggest any iron-clad go/no-go test of a modem?


Make sure the coax signal is good to the modem, Drag the TV box in
there to test it.
This is one way Comcast will try to force you to rent their modem.
They blackmail you, threatening that if they think your box is bad,
you get a bill. From my experience with their so called "techs", they
can't even tell when THEIR box is bad. My FIL has driven out to the
office and swapped his box a couple of times to find later, they still
have a problem on the pole.
  #6  
Old January 15th 20, 08:13 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,347
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10laptop that has no Ethernet port

Mark Lloyd wrote:
On 1/15/20 10:11 AM, Arlen Holder wrote:

[snip]

Is there any way to get a DIRECT connection from the Windows 10 laptop to
the cable modem given that there is no RJ45 port on the laptop?


I have a computer like that (no internal ethernet), and use a USB
ethernet adapter.

[snip]


TRENDnet TU3-ETG USB3.0 to Gigabit Ethernet LAN Wired Network Adapter
ASIX AX88179 Chipset $27.30

https://www.newegg.com/p/2WG-0024-00039

That converts a USB3 computer connector into a GbE Ethernet port.

I think there might be a USB2 one with 10/100BT on the other end.
And it uses an earlier Asix chipset.

Some broadband devices have one Ethernet port and one USB port
that can be used as a second network connection. In which case,
all that you'd need is a USB cable.

Paul


  #7  
Old January 15th 20, 11:38 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Char Jackson
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,153
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On Wed, 15 Jan 2020 12:36:44 -0500, knuttle
wrote:

Most ISP now use a combined Router/Modem.


Unfortunately. Combo units help the ISP because it's less equipment to
stock. Some customers like combo units because it's one piece of equipment
instead of two. That's about where the pros end and the cons start.

Most router and modems I am familiar with you can access the internal
menu by entering the address in to the address part of their browser.
the same as you would add www.google.com.


All can be accessed by their IP address. A much smaller number can be
accessed by a fully qualified domain name, but only if the customer ran
some software that inserts an entry into their hosts file, and then only
from the PC where they ran that software. Most people realize they're
better off not running that so-called Setup software.

If they have two units one a modem and the other a router, to see the
modem they may have to connect the modem directly to the computer.
Years ago I had a two unit system and the modem would disappear if you
tried to access it from the computer side of the modem.


No, you can always access the modem thru the router. If you weren't able
to, something was misconfigured.

As I understand she can connect to and see the router's internal menu.
To me that would indicate the WIFI LAN is working.


Well, it means the user was able to access the router's admin section via a
LAN port. That doesn't necessarily mean the LAN is working, but it usually
does.

If they have the two unit system they can check the modem by
disconnecting the cable from the modem to the router from the router and
connecting it directly into the computer. If it is working the directly
connect computer should be able to access the internet as it is suppose
to.


That almost certainly won't immediately work unless the modem is power
cycled first. That causes the modem to forget the device connected to its
LAN port (the router) and learn the new device (the PC). The PC may also
need to be power cycled to pick up a new IP address from the CMTS.

If it does not work make sure the ISP address information is in the
modem.


Cable modems provide no capability** for end users to configure anything
like that. Modems get their ISP config via TFTP directly from the CMTS at
the ISP.

**Ahem, no legitimate capability, that is. If you're willing to open the
case, there's a header to which you can make a serial connection and
program the modem, but no one would do that.

If both the directly connected modem works, and the WIFI connection to
the Router works, I would check the router addresses in the modem


Modems don't have router addresses. With very few exceptions, they know a
single MAC address on the LAN side, that's all. That MAC address will be
the address of the first piece of equipment that was connected to the LAN
side of the modem. There's no capability to edit that address other than
power cycling the modem again.

If the modem is old there is the possibility that the modem has failed.
They do with time. If so I would replace it with a Combination/Modem unit.


I always recommend avoiding the combo units. They are rarely as good as
separate units and if any part ever needs to be replaced, the whole thing
needs to be replaced. Plus, there's the pesky bit about allowing the ISP to
access your LAN if they want to, and allowing the ISP to lock down parts of
the router, thus taking control away from the customer. You really have to
be in the "don't care" category to allow all of that. Some people surely
are, of course.

You said the modem was old, so I assume they do not have voice of
internet for their phone service.


VoIP can be a feature of a combo unit, but folks would do much better by
not activating that part at all. If you want VoIP, buy a VoIP adapter for a
one time cost and say goodbye to crazy ISP VoIP fees.

  #8  
Old January 16th 20, 07:21 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Arlen Holder[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 16
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On Wed, 15 Jan 2020 14:13:59 -0500, Paul wrote:

That converts a USB3 computer connector into a GbE Ethernet port.


Thanks Paul & Mark for the help on converters from USB to RJ45.

The Comcast repair person said the problem was NOT in their equipment, so,
the kids already wasted a hundred bucks or whatever Comcast charges them.

The Internet has been flaky, so the Comcast guy brought in his own modem,
and that worked, but when he set up the old modem back, it worked also.

So _something_ is flaky.

The kids sent me a photo of the Costco modem which is an Arris SB6141,
where the router is an AC router.

Given "something" is flaky, what I'll have them to is buy a new 3-foot long
coax to go from the wall to the modem, and then I'll see if I can pick up
the latest Costco modems and maybe a new router and Cat5 cables, and ship
them the whole package (since it should only cost about $200 overall).

The kids said AT&T is also in the area, using fiber optics, so, maybe we
can also switch them to AT&T (if it's competitive) but I don't know if that
means a DIFFERENT modem or not yet; but everything else (router & cables)
should be the same, is it?

Hmmm... how does AT&T get fiber optic into an apartment complex that
already has Comcast cable anyway? Do they re-use the same coax? Or do they
have a different (fiber optic?) connection?
--
I have no experience with ANY of this 'cuz I have WISP, which is rooftop
antenna stuff.
  #9  
Old January 16th 20, 08:10 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
MeMyselfAndI
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10laptop that has no Ethernet port


https://www.costco.com/www.costco.com › concierge
https://www.costco.com/concierge.html

Costco Concierge Services possibly for that modem.
Try them !

Also Costco is very good about return and replace or money back at any time.

  #10  
Old January 16th 20, 09:20 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Arlen Holder[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 16
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On Thu, 16 Jan 2020 18:21:18 -0000 (UTC), Arlen Holder wrote:

Given "something" is flaky, what I'll have them to is buy a new 3-foot long
coax to go from the wall to the modem, and then I'll see if I can pick up
the latest Costco modems and maybe a new router and Cat5 cables, and ship
them the whole package (since it should only cost about $200 overall).


Bummer.

I called up a bunch of the local San Jose California Costco locations where
these are the only two "modems" they sell nowadays at any Costco.

$150 plus about 10% sales tax
Netgear Nighthawk CM1100 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem, Item 1290299, Model CM1100
https://www.costco.com/netgear-nighthawk-cm1100-docsis-3.1-cable-modem.product.100464287.html

$180 plus about 10% sales tax
Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 Dual-Band Cable Modem Router, Item 1136869, Model C6900
https://www.costco.com/netgear-nighthawk-ac1900-dual-band-cable-modem-router.product.100337067.html

Almost no Costco has the $180 unit in stock anywhere locally (where they
have units of 1, but that means it's not really there), where it's also
sketchy even for the $150 unit, so I have to look elsewhere I think.

Any recommendations on a brand/model of modem for Comcast basic 50Mbps (or
thereabouts) Internet-only service?
  #11  
Old January 16th 20, 10:52 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Lynn McGuire[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 51
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10laptop that has no Ethernet port

On 1/16/2020 2:20 PM, Arlen Holder wrote:
On Thu, 16 Jan 2020 18:21:18 -0000 (UTC), Arlen Holder wrote:

Given "something" is flaky, what I'll have them to is buy a new 3-foot long
coax to go from the wall to the modem, and then I'll see if I can pick up
the latest Costco modems and maybe a new router and Cat5 cables, and ship
them the whole package (since it should only cost about $200 overall).


Bummer.

I called up a bunch of the local San Jose California Costco locations where
these are the only two "modems" they sell nowadays at any Costco.

$150 plus about 10% sales tax
Netgear Nighthawk CM1100 DOCSIS 3.1 Cable Modem, Item 1290299, Model CM1100
https://www.costco.com/netgear-nighthawk-cm1100-docsis-3.1-cable-modem.product.100464287.html

$180 plus about 10% sales tax
Netgear Nighthawk AC1900 Dual-Band Cable Modem Router, Item 1136869, Model C6900
https://www.costco.com/netgear-nighthawk-ac1900-dual-band-cable-modem-router.product.100337067.html

Almost no Costco has the $180 unit in stock anywhere locally (where they
have units of 1, but that means it's not really there), where it's also
sketchy even for the $150 unit, so I have to look elsewhere I think.

Any recommendations on a brand/model of modem for Comcast basic 50Mbps (or
thereabouts) Internet-only service?


Go to Best Buy. Or Amazon. I just bought this ARRIS Surfboard cable
modem at Amazon.
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B07DY16W2Z/

Lynn
  #12  
Old January 16th 20, 11:13 PM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Arlen Holder[_6_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 16
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10 laptop that has no Ethernet port

On Thu, 16 Jan 2020 11:10:21 -0800, MeMyselfAndI wrote:

https://www.costco.com/www.costco.com › concierge
https://www.costco.com/concierge.html

Costco Concierge Services possibly for that modem.
Try them !

Also Costco is very good about return and replace or money back at any time.


Thanks for the pointer to the Costco Concierge at +1-866-861-0450.

I called them and they told me they have two "warranties".
1. First, there's the basic 90-day return
2. Then there's the original 1-year manufacturer warranty.
3. Then Costco doubles that, to a 2-year Costco warranty.
4. Then the Citi VISA card doubles that, to a 4-year warranty.

The Costco concierge found that I bought that Arris SB6141 modem for $75 in
the summer of 2015 (Costco Item Number 774054) so it's just out of that
4-year warranty, unfortunately.

I'm kind of shocked the price went UP (it doubled!), where usually
electronics prices go way down over time (not way up!).
o Does the best priceerformance choice in any common consumer electronics device NOT get better, faster, and CHEAPER over time?
https://groups.google.com/d/msg/comp.mobile.android/eSudn2SUkws/i3yWZnEcCQAJ

For others to benefit, if the date was within the first two years, we would
call the Costco Concierge who would call the manufacturer who would FedEx
us a box to ship it back to them to repair; and if it's in the second two
years, we'd have to call the VISA credit card to have them take care of it.

Either way, it's past the four years, where what I need to figure out now
is how to find software that tests what appears to be an intermittent
modem.
o Is there software for testing an intermittent Arris SB6141 cable modem (Costco item #774054)?
https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/sci.electronics.repair/gOLFR6tD0s4

In summary, the main unanswered questions are where to get a modem once we
know that the Costco price seems to be double what it used to be, and
whether there is decent freeware that can test an intermittent modem.

--
Usenet enables purposefully helpful people to help each other online.
  #13  
Old Yesterday, 02:07 AM posted to alt.comp.os.windows-10,alt.comp.freeware,microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,347
Default Freeware to test Costco docsys 3.0 cable modem from Windows 10laptop that has no Ethernet port

Arlen Holder wrote:
On Wed, 15 Jan 2020 14:13:59 -0500, Paul wrote:

That converts a USB3 computer connector into a GbE Ethernet port.


Thanks Paul & Mark for the help on converters from USB to RJ45.

The Comcast repair person said the problem was NOT in their equipment, so,
the kids already wasted a hundred bucks or whatever Comcast charges them.

The Internet has been flaky, so the Comcast guy brought in his own modem,
and that worked, but when he set up the old modem back, it worked also.

So _something_ is flaky.

The kids sent me a photo of the Costco modem which is an Arris SB6141,
where the router is an AC router.

Given "something" is flaky, what I'll have them to is buy a new 3-foot long
coax to go from the wall to the modem, and then I'll see if I can pick up
the latest Costco modems and maybe a new router and Cat5 cables, and ship
them the whole package (since it should only cost about $200 overall).

The kids said AT&T is also in the area, using fiber optics, so, maybe we
can also switch them to AT&T (if it's competitive) but I don't know if that
means a DIFFERENT modem or not yet; but everything else (router & cables)
should be the same, is it?

Hmmm... how does AT&T get fiber optic into an apartment complex that
already has Comcast cable anyway? Do they re-use the same coax? Or do they
have a different (fiber optic?) connection?


https://arris.secure.force.com/consu...net-Connection

It's just as likely to be the router, and its wifi situation.

A new USB3 device acquired at Christmas, could be polluting 2.4Ghz.

Paul
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2020 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.