A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows 7 » Windows 7 Forum
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Steps to better performance



 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 10th 18, 08:44 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Derek[_9_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1
Default Steps to better performance


I have an AT&T FIOS Phone/WiFi router that stinks.

I have a faster WiFi router I want to use to replace the AT&T for the
wifi and router parts.

How do I do this ?

Basics I think are to:
somehow keep the AT&T unit so phone will work but not use it as a
router or a WiFi.

connect new wifi router to AT&T with a cable.

I can get into the AT&T unit and print the settings but I do not know
what settings are important.

What things do I need to do to make it all play and not have to change
all the passwords on my equipment.

Please give me steps in order with as much detail possible

Thank you so much.
Ads
  #2  
Old April 10th 18, 08:53 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Good Guy[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3,354
Default Steps to better performance

On 10/04/2018 20:44, Derek wrote:



How do I do this ?



Please ask your ISP. Your question is can't be answered here without
knowing what your ISP wants and what restrictions they have in people
using their own routers.

/--- This email has been checked for viruses by
Windows Defender software.
//https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/comprehensive-security/




--
With over 600 million devices now running Windows 10, customer
satisfaction is higher than any previous version of windows.

  #3  
Old April 10th 18, 10:09 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Paul in Houston TX[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 833
Default Steps to better performance

Derek wrote:

I have an AT&T FIOS Phone/WiFi router that stinks.

I have a faster WiFi router I want to use to replace the AT&T for the wifi and router parts.

How do I do this ?

Basics I think are to:
somehow keep the AT&T unit so phone will work but not use it as a router or a WiFi.

connect new wifi router to AT&T with a cable.

I can get into the AT&T unit and print the settings but I do not know what settings are
important.

What things do I need to do to make it all play and not have to change all the passwords
on my equipment.

Please give me steps in order with as much detail possible

Thank you so much.


ATT does not allow non ATT equipment on FIOS/UVerse/VDSL lines.
They do allow non ATT on analog or regular DSL.
You will need to rent a better modem from ATT.
That is what they have told me repeately for the last 2 years.


  #4  
Old April 11th 18, 03:00 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
mike[_10_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,047
Default Steps to better performance

On 4/10/2018 2:09 PM, Paul in Houston TX wrote:
Derek wrote:

I have an AT&T FIOS Phone/WiFi router that stinks.

I have a faster WiFi router I want to use to replace the AT&T for the
wifi and router parts.

How do I do this ?

Basics I think are to:
somehow keep the AT&T unit so phone will work but not use it as a
router or a WiFi.

connect new wifi router to AT&T with a cable.

I can get into the AT&T unit and print the settings but I do not know
what settings are
important.

What things do I need to do to make it all play and not have to change
all the passwords
on my equipment.

Please give me steps in order with as much detail possible

Thank you so much.


ATT does not allow non ATT equipment on FIOS/UVerse/VDSL lines.
They do allow non ATT on analog or regular DSL.
You will need to rent a better modem from ATT.
That is what they have told me repeately for the last 2 years.


Look into the settings to see if there's an IP passthrough mode.
https://www.google.com/search?as_q=ip+passthrough

It outputs your external internet IP address.
Plug that into your second router and let it manage the internal
network.
No idea what, if anything, that does to the phone connection.
  #5  
Old April 11th 18, 05:05 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
Bob_S[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 149
Default Steps to better performance

"Derek" wrote in message news


I have an AT&T FIOS Phone/WiFi router that stinks.

I have a faster WiFi router I want to use to replace the AT&T for the wifi
and router parts.

How do I do this ?

Basics I think are to:
somehow keep the AT&T unit so phone will work but not use it as a
router or a WiFi.

connect new wifi router to AT&T with a cable.

I can get into the AT&T unit and print the settings but I do not know what
settings are important.

What things do I need to do to make it all play and not have to change all
the passwords on my equipment.

Please give me steps in order with as much detail possible

Thank you so much.



I don't know that router but some generic steps to try if that AT&T router
has an Ethernet port.

1. Log into the AT&T router and look for WiFi settings for both the 2.4GHz
and 5GHz bandwidths that allow them to be turned off along with any Guest
network if you had one setup.

2. That AT&T router probably has an IP address of 192.168.1.1 and also
serves up the DHCP addresses for your other devices when they connect either
by wired or wireless connection.

3. Connect your PC or laptop to the new router but do not connect it to the
AT&T router. You need to setup the new router first so it's an Access Point
off the AT&T router. That new router should have a tag on it that shows the
default IP address, username (if needed) and password. Follow the
manufacturers instructions on how to gain access to that router by using the
address they provide.

4. You want to setup the new router with a different internal network
address than the AT&T router. Set it up to the subnet same address i.e.
192.168.xxx.yyy but make the yyy part one more than the AT&T router. So if
the AT&T is set to 192.168.1.1, the new router will be 192.168.1.2

Note: The AT&T DHCP addressing scheme may need to be adjusted so the start
of the DHCP addresses starts at 192.168.1.3 and goes to 192.168.1.254. It
can be set to a narrower range and the IP numbers I'm using may not be what
are set on the AT&T router. You may find it has a different subnet address
such as 192.168.0.1 or 172.xxx.xxx.xxx or 10.xxx.xxx.xxx. Follow the IP
numbering scheme you presently use.

5. On the new router, you do not want DHCP set to on. The AT&T router will
still hand out the addresses.

6. When you set the address on the new router you need to enter in some more
info:

New router IP address: 192.168.1.x (with x being one higher number than the
AT&T router)
Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 This will be the same address that the AT&T IP
address is set to now. I'm assuming it's 192.168.1.1

7. Once the new router has the settings and you've also setup a new password
and Network SSID (name for router) , disconnect it from your PC or laptop
and connect the cable over to a Ethernet port on the AT&T router. Other
security settings may need to be set on the new router to match whatever you
have on your devices and should match the AT&T router settings. Typically
the Security Level is WPA2-Personal.

8. I'm assuming that the AT&T router also has the firewall turned on - leave
it on to do the firewall duties. Turn off the firewall on the new router.
Having two firewalls inline like that can cause problems.

9. With the WiFi turned off on the AT&T router, the new router should be
seen using the new SSID you entered. Now to make things easy, you can use
the same SSID and channel numbers and network password that were used on the
AT&T router and those will work.

That keeps the AT&T router online so it's used by your phone and TV if you
have TV with them. It will still dish out the DHCP addresses to other PC's
and laptops when they connect.

This is only one set of generic instructions and you may have to look hard
in the AT&T settings to find the Off switch to turn off the wireless for
both 2.4GHz and 5GHz bands. The Verizon FIOS routers (Actiontec) hide
setting in submenus so it may take some hunting. On some routers, you may
have to call your ISP to get a password to unlock some settings. Once you
tell them what you want to do, they should either talk you thru it or
furnish you with answers.

If we knew the make and model numbers we could look them up and provide some
more instructions if you can't get it setup and working.

--


Bob S.

  #6  
Old April 12th 18, 03:40 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
Stan Brown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,817
Default Steps to better performance

On Tue, 10 Apr 2018 16:09:34 -0500, Paul in Houston TX wrote:

ATT does not allow non ATT equipment on FIOS/UVerse/VDSL lines.
They do allow non ATT on analog or regular DSL.
You will need to rent a better modem from ATT.
That is what they have told me repeately for the last 2 years.


Is that their call to make? I thought the FCC had ruled that all
consumers have the right to their own modems.

Of course, under the present administration ....

--
Stan Brown, Oak Road Systems, Tompkins County, New York, USA
http://BrownMath.com/
http://OakRoadSystems.com/
Shikata ga nai...
  #7  
Old April 12th 18, 05:47 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Ken Blake[_5_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,792
Default Steps to better performance

On Wed, 11 Apr 2018 22:40:21 -0400, Stan Brown
wrote:

On Tue, 10 Apr 2018 16:09:34 -0500, Paul in Houston TX wrote:

ATT does not allow non ATT equipment on FIOS/UVerse/VDSL lines.
They do allow non ATT on analog or regular DSL.
You will need to rent a better modem from ATT.
That is what they have told me repeately for the last 2 years.


Is that their call to make? I thought the FCC had ruled that all
consumers have the right to their own modems.



My son has a FiOS line. I'm not sure I'm right, but I think he owns
his modem and it's not ATT.
  #8  
Old April 12th 18, 10:46 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
mike[_10_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,047
Default Steps to better performance

On 4/12/2018 9:47 AM, Ken Blake wrote:
On Wed, 11 Apr 2018 22:40:21 -0400, Stan Brown
wrote:

On Tue, 10 Apr 2018 16:09:34 -0500, Paul in Houston TX wrote:

ATT does not allow non ATT equipment on FIOS/UVerse/VDSL lines.
They do allow non ATT on analog or regular DSL.
You will need to rent a better modem from ATT.
That is what they have told me repeately for the last 2 years.


Is that their call to make? I thought the FCC had ruled that all
consumers have the right to their own modems.



My son has a FiOS line. I'm not sure I'm right, but I think he owns
his modem and it's not ATT.

I have Frontier FiOS and I surely don't own my modem, AKA ONT.
It's in the box on the outside of the house.
I do use my own router.
  #9  
Old April 13th 18, 02:30 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
Bob_S[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 149
Default Q- To Derek

So Derek - What worked to fix the problem?


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.