A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » General XP issues or comments
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

O.T. Missing Folder/files



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #361  
Old June 9th 21, 10:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


The F8 worked to the extent of adding the Repair Your Computer
option to the list but it doesn't work. I've tried it twice now and each
time it gives me a black screen Instead of the System Recovery Options
and select the Keyboard Layout and scroll down to the Dell Factory Image
Restore according to the link you gave. It doesn't do any of that.

I suggest we use the Rescue CD and the fix boot problem to restore
the #3 hd back to the way it was so that it boots 'normally'. Then I will
repeat your instructions and perhaps this time it will work so that we can
achieve a clean hd and hopefully return to the ultimate goal of creating (1)
clone from the 1TB and then put the 2TB inside the 8500 and box the 1TB.

1) Boot the Windows 7 on that hard drive.
2) Open Administrator Command Prompt
reagentc /info
reagentc /enable
3) Reboot, pressing F8 and see if the top item is
now the "Repair Your Computer" thing or not.

Also if it's operational or not (no black screen).

Robert


Ads
  #362  
Old June 9th 21, 01:15 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
The F8 worked to the extent of adding the Repair Your Computer
option to the list but it doesn't work. I've tried it twice now and each
time it gives me a black screen Instead of the System Recovery Options
and select the Keyboard Layout and scroll down to the Dell Factory Image
Restore according to the link you gave. It doesn't do any of that.

I suggest we use the Rescue CD and the fix boot problem to restore
the #3 hd back to the way it was so that it boots 'normally'. Then I will
repeat your instructions and perhaps this time it will work so that we can
achieve a clean hd and hopefully return to the ultimate goal of creating (1)
clone from the 1TB and then put the 2TB inside the 8500 and box the 1TB.

1) Boot the Windows 7 on that hard drive.
2) Open Administrator Command Prompt
reagentc /info
reagentc /enable
3) Reboot, pressing F8 and see if the top item is
now the "Repair Your Computer" thing or not.

Also if it's operational or not (no black screen).

Robert


If you want to Boot Repair #3, there's nothing wrong with
that. You can restore the Reagentc activity (Recovery Agent),
but seeing as it isn't configured correctly at the moment,
I would not be expecting Repair My Computer to work.

reagentc /info gives some information on what parts
are configured, but it's pretty hard for me to tell
whether things with GUIDs are ready to go or not. I
have done some simple repairs to reagentc, to get
recdisk working once, and that's about as much as
I've done to one. I could never be sure that what I'd
done, had restored all features or not.

I can't promise anything on boot sequence. Rebuilding the
BCD *should* put it back together, rather than using
whatever automated recovery sequence it's using right now.
Powering off the computer in mid-session, can trigger
automated repair activity, including changes to boot.

As for the analysis of "freeze", sometimes they're hardware,
sometimes they're an "AV calling for help". I fondly remember
installing FRAPS (screen capture program) while I had a
Kaspersky subscription, and the machine started flashing up
notifications as it got into a knife fight with FRAPS installer.
Soon (say five seconds), the machine was frozen tighter than
a drum. No mouse movement. It was power off time...

Now, later knowledge revealed why that happened. I wouldn't
have installed FRAPS, if I'd know what the installer was doing.
It was adding capture DLL files to every Program Files folder.
Kaspersky is well-familiar with this "pattern", as it's the
pattern of malware :-/ And once Kaspersky was "under attack",
it froze the machine to stop the attack. When all it had to
do is just kill and quarantine the installer.

That's an example of a limited first hand experience, with
having an AV present.

There are also a few different ways to make a clean OS for test.
Using the "Repair My Computer", was supposed to give us a
clean OS complete with drivers for the hardware. It was supposed
to remove some of the tedium of system setup (as ready as Dell
could make it, at the time).

You can also make clean OSes by using a Windows 7 DVD and
installing that way, but then the OS won't have drivers.
And you'd need to have made the recovery disc set, to have
the possibility of an "easy" CD with drivers on it. My
Acer laptop made a recovery disc set way back when, and
I think one of the discs might be the drivers disc. I might have
needed the network driver off that.

My intention was not to "build an entire environment from
the ground up". I just wanted something to test with, to
try to tell the difference between bad hardware and bad software.
You passed a memory test.

Depending on the kind of malware present in a room, we haven't
been nearly careful enough for "worm" equipped malware. My effort to
make a clean OS, in the presence of real malware, would be
a waste of time. My hypothesis at the moment, is there's nothing
nasty in the room. Malwarebytes is still impressing us by
snagging a PUPS for lunch, so it hasn't been destroyed by a
powerful pest.

If you want to shore up #3 and work with another new disk,
that's a good plan. You keep track of the inventory, which
disk is a keeper, which disk is suitable for experiments/tests.

Paul


  #363  
Old June 9th 21, 01:23 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
How could it have worked when it never gave me the System Restore
popup to select keyboard display so I could select the Dell Factory
Imagine Restore?


All I had both times was a black screen


Robert


The boot materials, when recovery is requested, include the
ability to put up a notification that "the OS can't be found".
If the WinRE.wim path recorded in the XML file for reagentc
doesn't point at an actual WIM, it's supposed to tell us that.

A black screen is probably a boot process that's stalled.
We got to the F8 screen OK, we were using the reagentc
XML file and the values in it, and I don't think the
boot even started. (Loading the WinRE.wim in this case,
is similar to chain-loading a second OS.)

reagentc /info is the only feedback that I know of,
with regard to whether "Repair My Computer" is ready to
go or not.

Paul
  #364  
Old June 9th 21, 01:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
Hmmmmmmmmmmmm so if this worked do you want
me to put the 1TB back in the 8500 and see if I can connect
the external hd to clone ?

If so, then I think we should try cloning #4 and keep #3 as a
backup just in case. Since it's the only other hd I have with Win
7 on it.

What do you think?

Robert


I'm all for making an "expendible" disk setup at the
moment for test. If #4 is free at the moment for this
purpose, then go ahead and clone over the 1TB to it.

Paul
  #365  
Old June 9th 21, 01:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
OK if it worked then why did I loose the normal logon ?

You won't believe this because I don't but the #3 hung up on
me when I was in Word. I also had the Patriot Key attached
so I could save files without loosing them and that also hung
up.

When I clicked it to removed safely the message never popped
up to say it was OK to remove and I tried several times and
eventually it wouldn't let me click at all. I also noticed that the
drive was grayed out. I opened Task Manager but Word wouldn't
close so I opted to power it down and pulled the Patriot Key.

When it restarted it did give the abnormal shutdown screen but
then went straight to the desktop

https://postimg.cc/jWNbkcWd

It normally goes to the next logon screen where it has a (29)
second countdown (what is that called? MBR????? I just can't
remember)and then the desktop but it's bypassing it and going
straight to the desktop.

So how do we get it to logon 'normally' again without disturbing
the repair and I get the (29) second countdown screen back
(whatever its called) which then loads the desktop.

Robert


You know of two things to use

1) Macrium boot repair
2) bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True # black-colored boot menu

Paul


  #366  
Old June 9th 21, 09:44 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


I put the Rescue CD in and selected fix boot problems and then restarted it
but no change. I then went to the CMD prompt and typed

bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True

and the Windows Boot Manager (WBM) screen is back!

In passing, I believe I do have Win 7 CD's ,,,(4) CD's - Dell Data Safe) set that
you had me create at the time.

The only problem is there is no other hd besides #3 we can we can use at the
present because the 8500 will not recognize an external hd to clone. Otherwise
we could clone #4 and save #3. We were so close to finishing when I got the
\ Invalid Windows OS. That totally screwed us and de-Activated the 1TB.

So right now we need to get it Activated again so I can put the 1TB back in and
start cloning. That's the ultimate goal. If I could clone over #4 now I would. That's
the problem; the external hd's aren't connecting ever since we got the Invalid Win
OS message. The only external hd that connects has the Mrimgs on it.

So should I try to connect a external hd with#4 to the 8500 to see if it will accept it?
If it does then we should be able to put 1TB back in the 8500 and clone#4. Although
I doubt it will recognize it. That's the problem.

Thoughts/Suggestions?
Robert





  #367  
Old June 9th 21, 11:04 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I put the Rescue CD in and selected fix boot problems and then restarted it
but no change. I then went to the CMD prompt and typed

bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True

and the Windows Boot Manager (WBM) screen is back!

In passing, I believe I do have Win 7 CD's ,,,(4) CD's - Dell Data Safe) set that
you had me create at the time.

The only problem is there is no other hd besides #3 we can we can use at the
present because the 8500 will not recognize an external hd to clone. Otherwise
we could clone #4 and save #3. We were so close to finishing when I got the
\ Invalid Windows OS. That totally screwed us and de-Activated the 1TB.

So right now we need to get it Activated again so I can put the 1TB back in and
start cloning. That's the ultimate goal. If I could clone over #4 now I would. That's
the problem; the external hd's aren't connecting ever since we got the Invalid Win
OS message. The only external hd that connects has the Mrimgs on it.

So should I try to connect a external hd with#4 to the 8500 to see if it will accept it?
If it does then we should be able to put 1TB back in the 8500 and clone#4. Although
I doubt it will recognize it. That's the problem.

Thoughts/Suggestions?
Robert


Have you tried disk #4 in the enclosure, and plugged into
a front USB3 port ?

Or, for that matter, plugged into a USB2 port ?

Also, you have some options when it comes to booting.

1) You can boot the XPS8500 1TB drive and attempt
to clone the 1TB drive to the 2TB enclosure.

or

2) You can boot from the Macrium CD, while the 1TB drive
is internal and 2TB drive is in the external enclosure.
Do the USB ports work from within Macrium ? Remember that
WinPE 3.1 was your choice when building the CD.

*******

"PE Version

Description

4.0 Created using the Windows ADK, this is a Windows 8 based
PE environment with support for later hardware, UEFI boot
and Secure Boot systems.

3.1 Created using the Windows AIK, this is a Windows 7 based === no USB3 driver
PE environment which may work better on some legacy systems,
or may be useful if drivers are not available for your
Windows 8 hardware."

The WinPE 3.1 likely doesn't have USB3 drivers but has USB2 drivers.
This means, if the Macrium CD isn't working so well with the USB3
enclosure, the USB3 enclosure can be plugged into a black USB2
port on the XPS 8500. The USB mass storage driver should then work
but at USB2 rates (approximately 30MB/sec).

Paul
  #368  
Old June 9th 21, 11:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I put the Rescue CD in and selected fix boot problems and then restarted it
but no change. I then went to the CMD prompt and typed

bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True

and the Windows Boot Manager (WBM) screen is back!

In passing, I believe I do have Win 7 CD's ,,,(4) CD's - Dell Data Safe) set that
you had me create at the time.

The only problem is there is no other hd besides #3 we can we can use at the
present because the 8500 will not recognize an external hd to clone. Otherwise
we could clone #4 and save #3. We were so close to finishing when I got the
\ Invalid Windows OS. That totally screwed us and de-Activated the 1TB.

So right now we need to get it Activated again so I can put the 1TB back in and
start cloning. That's the ultimate goal. If I could clone over #4 now I would. That's
the problem; the external hd's aren't connecting ever since we got the Invalid Win
OS message. The only external hd that connects has the Mrimgs on it.

So should I try to connect a external hd with#4 to the 8500 to see if it will accept it?
If it does then we should be able to put 1TB back in the 8500 and clone#4. Although
I doubt it will recognize it. That's the problem.

Thoughts/Suggestions?
Robert


Have you tried disk #4 in the enclosure, and plugged into
a front USB3 port ?

Or, for that matter, plugged into a USB2 port ?

Also, you have some options when it comes to booting.

1) You can boot the XPS8500 1TB drive and attempt
to clone the 1TB drive to the 2TB enclosure.

or

2) You can boot from the Macrium CD, while the 1TB drive
is internal and 2TB drive is in the external enclosure.
Do the USB ports work from within Macrium ? Remember that
WinPE 3.1 was your choice when building the CD.

*******

"PE Version

Description

4.0 Created using the Windows ADK, this is a Windows 8 based
PE environment with support for later hardware, UEFI boot
and Secure Boot systems.

3.1 Created using the Windows AIK, this is a Windows 7 based === no USB3 driver
PE environment which may work better on some legacy systems,
or may be useful if drivers are not available for your
Windows 8 hardware."

The WinPE 3.1 likely doesn't have USB3 drivers but has USB2 drivers.
This means, if the Macrium CD isn't working so well with the USB3
enclosure, the USB3 enclosure can be plugged into a black USB2
port on the XPS 8500. The USB mass storage driver should then work
but at USB2 rates (approximately 30MB/sec).

Paul
  #369  
Old June 9th 21, 11:42 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

What about doing a System Restore or using Mrimgs
to activate it? I have the following on the Patriot Key
and CD's.

Kaperksy (11-20-18)

https://postimg.cc/c6L5hNjn

Patriot:

https://postimg.cc/crmyHcVR

8500 Rescue CD 9-26-16

https://postimg.cc/hfx8bySm

8500 Rescue CD 12-1-18

https://postimg.cc/tY1v0N9R

8500 System Repair CD

https://postimg.cc/2LNyzxPp

Rescue Media CD (11-29-16)

https://postimg.cc/5XD3MXfh

Dell Data Safe #1 of 4

https://postimg.cc/Fkcf3HML

https://postimg.cc/rztRvfDw

I also tried connecting #4 in a external hd

https://postimg.cc/8s5g5YRT

https://postimg.cc/svGFPZH8

https://postimg.cc/ykMMLYwN

https://postimg.cc/Y4kJwD2K

Robert
  #370  
Old June 9th 21, 11:54 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


I tried the external hd with a black port on the rear of
the 8500 with the same results.


https://postimg.cc/kBYQC2nn

https://postimg.cc/4YrpKj7q

https://postimg.cc/XGWFLFgg

https://postimg.cc/c6sw8RCx

https://postimg.cc/ZBj9LQnT

Robert



  #371  
Old June 10th 21, 02:11 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


The 8500 hung up again and I had to power it off which
took an unusually long time this time. It said I had (2) FF
open and I had to close the one to open the other and opened
Task Mgr to close FF but the pop-up kept appearing. I then
tried to restart it but a dialog box appeared to let the application
continue, shutdown etc and I clicked shutdown but it just kept
in a loop. So I elected to power it off and had a normal boot
along with the abnormal shutdown screen I was glad to see
but it shouldn't be hanging up at all at this point.

Robert
  #372  
Old June 10th 21, 02:41 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
The 8500 hung up again and I had to power it off which
took an unusually long time this time. It said I had (2) FF
open and I had to close the one to open the other and opened
Task Mgr to close FF but the pop-up kept appearing. I then
tried to restart it but a dialog box appeared to let the application
continue, shutdown etc and I clicked shutdown but it just kept
in a loop. So I elected to power it off and had a normal boot
along with the abnormal shutdown screen I was glad to see
but it shouldn't be hanging up at all at this point.

Robert


Are you running Firefox 89 or Firefox 88 or so ?

Next time, leave Task Manager open, have the memory column
in details, so you can see if Firefox is leaking memory
and using up all the memory on the machine.

Paul
  #373  
Old June 10th 21, 02:43 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I tried the external hd with a black port on the rear of
the 8500 with the same results.


https://postimg.cc/kBYQC2nn

https://postimg.cc/4YrpKj7q

https://postimg.cc/XGWFLFgg

https://postimg.cc/c6sw8RCx

https://postimg.cc/ZBj9LQnT

Robert


It's not exactly the same result.

You have a brand new disk drive. It appears
to have an MBR on it, as Disk Management says
Online, but there are no partitions so 1862GB
is "Unallocated". Disk5 is your new 2TB drive.

When you clone over Disk0 to Disk5, that will change.
Cloning will define partitions on it for you.

Paul

  #374  
Old June 10th 21, 03:45 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I checked my FF

https://postimg.cc/jCXTskMh

I did look at the applications while in Task Mgr to see
if I could see one that was using allot. There were about
7 or 8 FF applications with various sizes. I don't know if
that's normal or not but it seemed odd to me. I'll take pics
next time if it happens again.

This isn't disk #5 its the #4hd, and #3 is inside the computer
If I understand you correctly you want me to put the 1TB
back into the 8500 and try cloning #4?

If it doesn't connect normally do I go into disk management
and if the drive is there then will Macrium detect so we can
clone?

Robert


  #375  
Old June 10th 21, 04:45 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I checked my FF

https://postimg.cc/jCXTskMh

I did look at the applications while in Task Mgr to see
if I could see one that was using allot. There were about
7 or 8 FF applications with various sizes. I don't know if
that's normal or not but it seemed odd to me. I'll take pics
next time if it happens again.

This isn't disk #5 its the #4hd, and #3 is inside the computer
If I understand you correctly you want me to put the 1TB
back into the 8500 and try cloning #4?

If it doesn't connect normally do I go into disk management
and if the drive is there then will Macrium detect so we can
clone?

Robert


That's the hope, that with the 1TB drive inside, an enclosure
with #4 outside (a drive with nothing on it right now), you
can clone over. As near as I can determine from here, the entry
at the bottom of Disk Management looked ready to go. You can use
the copy of Macrium on the 1TB drive, to do the clone. (That's because,
it looks like the enclosure is working when the configuration runs
off the 1TB.)

We definitely don't want to erase your MRIMG collection, OK ?
Make sure the destination of the clone, is a disk that has
nothing to lose on it.

Paul
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.