A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » General XP issues or comments
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

O.T. Missing Folder/files



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old May 11th 21, 04:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Exactly and we did it once and it worked. So I don't know why it's not working now?

I go to start and type CMD and then right click it to run as Administrator. Then the DOS
screen appears and I type (with spaces):

bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True

and it comes back successfully changed. I then exit DOS and restart the
computer but for some reason it keeps giving me the messed up WBM screen?

It can't be maleware or something during startup otherwise we wouldn't of been able to
change it first time we did it so it must be something else?

Robert
Ads
  #92  
Old May 11th 21, 04:16 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I bought the RJY-00001 on Newegg - $79.00 total with shipping.

Robert
  #93  
Old May 11th 21, 05:02 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


I just noticed that when typing my backspace key functions normally but if I am
on Google and go to Yahoo it won't backspace back to the previous site like it use
to. So how can it work when typing but not with websites?

Robert


  #94  
Old May 11th 21, 07:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I just noticed that when typing my backspace key functions normally but if I am
on Google and go to Yahoo it won't backspace back to the previous site like it use
to. So how can it work when typing but not with websites?

Robert


OK, I tried a test here.

So I go Google, then Yahoo.com.

If the cursor is flashing, such that I'm about to enter
text into the box there on Yahoo.com, I'm in text entry mode.

In my drawing here, the letter "I" is located where the I-beam
input cursor is located. If I use the Backspace key
there, it is considered a text editing key for the box.

+-----------------------+
|I |
+-----------------------+

Now, if I use the mouse and click outside the box, the
I-beam is no longer in the box. Consequently, I'm not
editing text there. Now, the Backspace key works as
a page navigation key.

+-----------------------+
| | X--- click some white-space away
+-----------------------+ from the box...

Now, if I type the Backspace key, I go back to the Google page,
which was the web page before I went to Yahoo.com .

Give that a try.

Paul


  #95  
Old May 11th 21, 07:55 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
Exactly and we did it once and it worked. So I don't know why it's not working now?

I go to start and type CMD and then right click it to run as Administrator. Then the DOS
screen appears and I type (with spaces):

bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True

and it comes back successfully changed. I then exit DOS and restart the
computer but for some reason it keeps giving me the messed up WBM screen?

It can't be maleware or something during startup otherwise we wouldn't of been able to
change it first time we did it so it must be something else?

Robert


There's only one hard drive in the computer, and
we're booted from that hard drive ? Then, that
edit should have worked.

Now that you've rebooted and are back in the OS,
open an Administrator Command Prompt and
type just

bcdedit

and it will dump the current menu. There, you can
verify whether there is a "displaybootmenu" line
and the value is True. This is only if you're
curious at any time, whether the menu line is present
or not.

*******

The second activity we've done before, is booting
the Macrium CD and using the Boot Repair function.
The Boot Repair function will remove the extraneous
entries. Unfortunately, it will also remove the
DisplayBootMenu line as well :-)

*******

That means, our operation sequence is:

1) Boot Macrium CD and use Boot Repair menu. At a minimum,
the last box needs to be ticked. In the picture here,
you can see the last line is "Rebuild the BCD", and we need
to do at least that much. You can also tick all the boxes
if you want/need, but the last line is the minimum necessary
for this step.

http://kb.macrium.com/Uploads/Images...-3-options.png

2) After the system reboots [no black menu window yet] ,
now you can open the Administrator Command Prompt and do

bcdedit /set {bootmgr} displaybootmenu True

and that will put up the traditional boot menu with the option
to press F8 for Safe Mode.

On the next reboot, the black colored menu window should be
"cleaner".

Paul
  #96  
Old May 11th 21, 09:35 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I forgot to do the bcdedit first, However I did the boot repair
function with all boxes checked.

It came back successfully but it didn't have a counter
and I had to select Win 7 for it to respond. I tried restarting
it again to make sure it works properly. Excellent, it came back
with a normal screen and counter! Excellent!

Now we just have to figure whats going on with the backspace key?

Robert

  #97  
Old May 12th 21, 10:22 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

A new problem, while running Avast Smart scan on the 8500 it
said that the VLC was out of date. When I tried to update it I got this:

https://postimg.cc/NKqmmY5M

https://postimg.cc/18QV4HjV


What temp folder after I download and where? I checked my downloads
and all there is is the VLC installation folder.

Robert
  #98  
Old May 12th 21, 10:55 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
A new problem, while running Avast Smart scan on the 8500 it
said that the VLC was out of date. When I tried to update it I got this:

https://postimg.cc/NKqmmY5M

https://postimg.cc/18QV4HjV


What temp folder after I download and where? I checked my downloads
and all there is is the VLC installation folder.

Robert


The main site for VLC is here.

https://www.videolan.org/

There is a Download button. It uses a mirror server that is
closest to you.

Since I tested the Download button on a 32-bit OS, I got the 32-bit version.

vlc-3.0.14-win32.exe

Simply do a search of the C: drive for

vlc-3.0.14

and you should find it soon enough. It might be

vlc-3.0.14-win64.exe

for example.

Paul
  #99  
Old May 12th 21, 02:40 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files



I downloaded the new VLC from the link your gave but when I ran Smart scan
I still get the error. I think because Smart scan is detecting a VLC with 32bit and I
have 64 bit so do I need to uninstall Avast and reinstall a newer Avast?

https://postimg.cc/B8WHF4Ln

https://postimg.cc/N20Ht0Vp

https://postimg.cc/LhyPTzY7

https://postimg.cc/w1NsgZf8

I don't seem to have a link to download Avast So could you please give me one?

In the meantime, I'm going to do another Mrimg backup on the 780 because I had
an important update. Then I'm going to see if I have older Mrimgs just in case you
want to try back further.

Thanks,
Robert



  #100  
Old May 12th 21, 03:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:

I downloaded the new VLC from the link your gave but when I ran Smart scan
I still get the error. I think because Smart scan is detecting a VLC with 32bit and I
have 64 bit so do I need to uninstall Avast and reinstall a newer Avast?

https://postimg.cc/B8WHF4Ln

https://postimg.cc/N20Ht0Vp

https://postimg.cc/LhyPTzY7

https://postimg.cc/w1NsgZf8

I don't seem to have a link to download Avast So could you please give me one?

In the meantime, I'm going to do another Mrimg backup on the 780 because I had
an important update. Then I'm going to see if I have older Mrimgs just in case you
want to try back further.

Thanks,
Robert


Try the offline installer from here, which matches your productname.

https://www.avast.com/installation-files

There's also a cleaner for it.

https://www.avast.com/uninstall-utility

*******

Check these two and see if VLC is in there.

C:\Program Files VideoLan folder ?
C:\Program Files (x86) VideoLan folder ?

Then, in Programs and Features control panel, see how
many VLC installs are sitting there.

Paul
  #101  
Old May 12th 21, 03:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I found some older Mrimgs

https://postimg.cc/Y49jDS43

I then started a Mrims backup but near the end when I had to select which Mrimg
for a prompt it showed this for the Mrimg we just created.

https://postimg.cc/PNhJ0K8J

and shows this for the one I'm creating

https://postimg.cc/nCWHV1Mv


Robert

  #102  
Old May 12th 21, 04:19 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I downloaded and installed Avast and checked the Programs
files and Programs files (x86) and programs and features. I
then ran the Smart Scan but it gave me the same error message.

https://postimg.cc/xc1GHLYx

https://postimg.cc/c6sfyfKx

https://postimg.cc/bDGrpNjR

I ran out of space while doing the Mrimg backup so I cancelled it.
Then went into the older backups and deleted all the 2018 Mrimgs
and restarted a new mrimg backup.

Robert

  #103  
Old May 12th 21, 04:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I found some older Mrimgs

https://postimg.cc/Y49jDS43

I then started a Mrims backup but near the end when I had to select which Mrimg
for a prompt it showed this for the Mrimg we just created.

https://postimg.cc/PNhJ0K8J

and shows this for the one I'm creating

https://postimg.cc/nCWHV1Mv


Robert


The XML file that is the list of things to back up,
must have some mismatch with the disk available.

Is the disk layout the same as the original definition ?

Have you switched disks when putting one in the 780 ?

There must be some explanation for the mismatch.

You can define a new backup entry if you want.
But I'd also want to know why that one is no longer correct.

Paul
  #104  
Old May 12th 21, 04:29 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I downloaded and installed Avast and checked the Programs
files and Programs files (x86) and programs and features. I
then ran the Smart Scan but it gave me the same error message.

https://postimg.cc/xc1GHLYx

https://postimg.cc/c6sfyfKx

https://postimg.cc/bDGrpNjR

I ran out of space while doing the Mrimg backup so I cancelled it.
Then went into the older backups and deleted all the 2018 Mrimgs
and restarted a new mrimg backup.

Robert


The evidence is right there. All three pictures help
confirm the situation.

The x86 folder has a VideoLan folder
The other folder has a VideoLan folder

That means two copies of VLC are installed.

And sure enough, in Programs and Features,
there are two entries at the bottom.

Double click the 3.0.12 one and it should ask
for confirmation of removal, then, remove it.

That should remove the VideoLan folder from the
x86 Program Files folder.

Then Avast should stop complaining.

Paul
  #105  
Old May 12th 21, 04:31 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


The XML file that is the list of things to back up,
must have some mismatch with the disk available.

Is the disk layout the same as the original definition ?

Have you switched disks when putting one in the 780 ?

There must be some explanation for the mismatch.

You can define a new backup entry if you want.
But I'd also want to know why that one is no longer correct.

Paul



I haven't done anything different, same external HD/disk,
everything is the same. I don't know what you mean by is the
disk layout the same as the original? I don't know? but I haven't
changed a thing. That's why I thought you should see that image.

Robert
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.