A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » General XP issues or comments
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

O.T. Missing Folder/files



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #331  
Old June 7th 21, 10:40 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

your talking about using #3 and then afterwards it would
be wiped clean, correct?

Then if I put the original HD back in would it then work correctly
and would I then be able to create a clone using #3?

I tried Malwarebytes again and this time it came up and I
started a scan.

Robert
Ads
  #332  
Old June 7th 21, 10:46 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
your talking about using #3 and then afterwards it would
be wiped clean, correct?

Then if I put the original HD back in would it then work correctly
and would I then be able to create a clone using #3?

I tried Malwarebytes again and this time it came up and I
started a scan.

Robert


You can finish the scan if you want.

I'm not proposing making any changes to the 1TB drive.
It's still Genuine. It's still your reference file set.

I'm hoping that your clone (whether it's the Not Genuine
one or not), does not have any super-valuable files
on it at the moment. By restoring, using the 26GB partition
(called D: in the examples), you can "pcrestore" and
and the program will restore C: back to factory.

With C: restored to factory, you can see whether it freezes
or not.

Paul
  #333  
Old June 7th 21, 10:47 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

I'm not sure how hitting the F8 key restores the OS
back to factory? All it does is give the option of Safe
Mode, Safe Mode with Networking etc. What else do
I do?

I don't like using the command prompt is at all possible.
I can screw up too many things there.

Malwarebytes scan completed with no threats found
and it has a scheduled scan tomorrow at 2:11am.

Robert
  #334  
Old June 7th 21, 10:52 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I'm not sure how hitting the F8 key restores the OS
back to factory? All it does is give the option of Safe
Mode, Safe Mode with Networking etc. What else do
I do?

I don't like using the command prompt is at all possible.
I can screw up too many things there.

Malwarebytes scan completed with no threats found
and it has a scheduled scan tomorrow at 2:11am.

Robert


The Macrium Boot Repair, doesn't seem to pick up the
bootable materials on D: .

OK, using the 2TB clone drive, installed in the XPS 8500,
plus your Macrium CD, Macrium CD has a File Explorer icon
in the lower left. See if you can open the 26GB partition
called Restore or Recovery or whatever, then navigate to
"Tools" folder, and double click the "pcrestore.exe" file.
It may depend then, on whether the Macrium CD is 32 bit or
64 bit, as to whether the "pcrestore.exe" can run or not.

Perhaps that will save you from the horrors of the Command Prompt.

I have to sign off for now, and will be back after some sleep.

Paul
  #335  
Old June 7th 21, 11:01 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

We'll have to wait till tomorrow to use the 2TB/Macrium to
search the 26GB Recovery partition but is this to check it or is
this is to actually run to process?

If your sure that if I put#3 inside the 8500 and do this that
I can put the Original back in and it will function as if
Activated again? I would hate to loose #3hd otherwise.
It's the only backup I have for the 8500. On the other hand,
if your sure about this then it would save me from having
to call Microsoft and the horrors of the command prompt.

Lets give it a little time to think about it to make sure and
if it still looks good then I think we should try it and then
after we create (1) good clone, remove the original hd as
you suggested and clone another hd.

Robert
  #336  
Old June 7th 21, 12:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

While it should clear the 8500 of whatever problems is
plaguing it my only concern before we start this procedure
is will the original 1TB hd function normally afterwards
and will it recognize the external hd's so we can finish cloning?
Otherwise I will have lost the #3 for nothing.

or should I call Microsoft and see if they can activate
the OS? Or will I have to do both? I don't mid the risk
as long as I don't loose everything in the process.

My only concern is to get the 8500 back to normal meaning
so that external hd can successfully connect so we can finish
cloning. All we need is (1) clone and were home free. We
were almost there with #3 but maybe we can use it to repair
the damage.

Robert



  #337  
Old June 7th 21, 03:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
While it should clear the 8500 of whatever problems is
plaguing it my only concern before we start this procedure
is will the original 1TB hd function normally afterwards
and will it recognize the external hd's so we can finish cloning?
Otherwise I will have lost the #3 for nothing.

or should I call Microsoft and see if they can activate
the OS? Or will I have to do both? I don't mid the risk
as long as I don't loose everything in the process.

My only concern is to get the 8500 back to normal meaning
so that external hd can successfully connect so we can finish
cloning. All we need is (1) clone and were home free. We
were almost there with #3 but maybe we can use it to repair
the damage.

Robert


What I wanted to do, is start with an expendable item,
like a cloned copy of the 8500 1TB, then do the Dell Restore
to be able to test a brand new install. To see if the
freezing would stop with a "new" OS.

I don't want you to erase your MRIMG files doing this!

That wasn't my intention.

1TB 8500 disk == 2TB new disk with nothing on it ==
then "D: pcrestore" using Macrium CD boot and that 2TB
and see if the 2TB behaves itself with no freezing when
booted.

I thought the disk that was Not Genuine was a brand new clone,
not an ages-old clone.

I'm still looking for symptoms pointing to where the
freeze is coming from. Memtest was clean. I don't know
if you have Speedfan installed (or some Dell equivalent utility)
to check CPU temperature.

The CPU has some amount of automation. If there is a
severe loss of cooling, the CPU has a THERMTRIP signal
to turn off the PSU. Other parts of systems don't have the
same protection (Northbridge or Southbridge heatsink).

Summary: I'm trying to build a bootable OS setup on a brand
new disk where it doesn't matter what happens. Then
see if the freezing stops. This is to try to tell
the difference between an XPS 8500 hardware fault and
a malware issue.

Paul

  #338  
Old June 7th 21, 11:26 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


I switched the hd's so I'm on #3 now.

#3 is brand new, Its the clone where all this started with the
'Invalid Windows OS' message at the end after I had booted it.
So it's a copy of the original but tainted but as long as I have the
original 1TB which I put in a static bag/box and the Mrimgs I
shouldn't loose anything. So we can proceed.

I'm still on clear on the procedure you want me to do? Restart
the computer and hit F8 and then what? I restarted it and pressed F8
so do you want me to use the command prompt with networking?

https://postimg.cc/bs6JXwvt

I went back and saw your instructions:

OK, using the 2TB clone drive, installed in the XPS 8500,
plus your Macrium CD, Macrium CD has a File Explorer icon
in the lower left. See if you can open the 26GB partition
called Restore or Recovery or whatever, then navigate to
"Tools" folder, and double click the "pcrestore.exe" file.
It may depend then, on whether the Macrium CD is 32 bit or
64 bit, as to whether the "pcrestore.exe" can run or not.

https://postimg.cc/5X6tfWHk

https://postimg.cc/Mf6W4C25

https://postimg.cc/t7kRP4WM

https://postimg.cc/mt6bXpd3

https://postimg.cc/YvGtJNV5

I didn't see any Tools folder only the Tools Tab and when I clicked it
it only had Map Network Drive.

I assume this procedure is for after we restore the computer and
I put the original hd back in the 8500? Also am I using the #3 2TB
HD that we just restored for this?

1TB 8500 disk == 2TB new disk with nothing on it ==
then "D: pcrestore" using Macrium CD boot and that 2TB
and see if the 2TB behaves itself with no freezing when
booted.

Thoughts/suggestions?

Robert
  #339  
Old June 8th 21, 01:51 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

On looking at the F8 screen again did you want me to try
Directory Services Restore Mode, Debugging Mode, or
Safe Mode with Command Prompt?

path d:\windows;d:\windows\system32
d:
cd tools
pcrestore

Just to make sure at the command prompt I type(nospaces):

C: d:\windows;d:\windows\system32
then d:
then cd tools
then pcrestore

Is that correct?

Robert

  #340  
Old June 8th 21, 03:48 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
I switched the hd's so I'm on #3 now.

#3 is brand new, Its the clone where all this started with the
'Invalid Windows OS' message at the end after I had booted it.
So it's a copy of the original but tainted but as long as I have the
original 1TB which I put in a static bag/box and the Mrimgs I
shouldn't loose anything. So we can proceed.

I'm still on clear on the procedure you want me to do? Restart
the computer and hit F8 and then what? I restarted it and pressed F8
so do you want me to use the command prompt with networking?

https://postimg.cc/bs6JXwvt

I went back and saw your instructions:

OK, using the 2TB clone drive, installed in the XPS 8500,
plus your Macrium CD, Macrium CD has a File Explorer icon
in the lower left. See if you can open the 26GB partition
called Restore or Recovery or whatever, then navigate to
"Tools" folder, and double click the "pcrestore.exe" file.
It may depend then, on whether the Macrium CD is 32 bit or
64 bit, as to whether the "pcrestore.exe" can run or not.

https://postimg.cc/5X6tfWHk

https://postimg.cc/Mf6W4C25 Recovery is D: so it mounts

https://postimg.cc/t7kRP4WM What's in AUTORUN.INF ? Text ? It may have

the name of an executable.

https://postimg.cc/mt6bXpd3

https://postimg.cc/YvGtJNV5

I didn't see any Tools folder only the Tools Tab and when I clicked it
it only had Map Network Drive.

I assume this procedure is for after we restore the computer and
I put the original hd back in the 8500? Also am I using the #3 2TB
HD that we just restored for this?

1TB 8500 disk == 2TB new disk with nothing on it ==
then "D: pcrestore" using Macrium CD boot and that 2TB
and see if the 2TB behaves itself with no freezing when
booted.

Thoughts/suggestions?

Robert


Well, you know that approximately 26GB or so partition, has
a "factory.wim" in it, which is an image of the useful parts
of Factory C: .

Perhaps the Dell folder has such materials.

Also, examine the "autoruns.inf" file at the top level
of the 26GB partition. Usually, it has the name of an
executable. It could be staged in the Windows folder
or the Windows\System32 folder.

*******

This is an example of using F8.

It's "Repair My Computer" at the top.

https://www.insidemylaptop.com/facto...windows-vista/

After some additional farting around, the bottom item on
one of the screens has "Dell Factory Image Restore". Normally,
the Microsoft version of that menu page has five items.
Dell has added a sixth at the bottom. But that only happens,
if the 26GB partition gets booted.

And when users install Windows 10 with a Dell setup like that,
apparently the path to get there gets upset a bit. So if you
were wondering "is this method bulletproof, will it always be there",
the answer is definitely not. The wiring is tentative and can
get damaged, making it harder for a user to get there.

But you, with your collection of MRIMG files, each
having copies of the 26GB partition, you'll never lack
for a route back to Factory restore :-)

We'll get this done eventually. Maybe even today
with some luck, right?

Paul
  #341  
Old June 8th 21, 04:05 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
On looking at the F8 screen again did you want me to try
Directory Services Restore Mode, Debugging Mode, or
Safe Mode with Command Prompt?

path d:\windows;d:\windows\system32
d:
cd tools
pcrestore

Just to make sure at the command prompt I type(nospaces):

C: d:\windows;d:\windows\system32
then d:
then cd tools
then pcrestore

Is that correct?

Robert


See other post, we'll try from the F8 "repair my computer" entry.

There are lots of different lashups on Dells, so it's
not a surprise that the tools folder is not present on
yours.

But things you know have to be there somewhere. For
the older generation, there is a very large .wim file,
like factory.wim , and that's an image of C: . And while
some web page extol the usage of imagex to put that
back on C: , we would prefer to be doing it the GUI way.
Which is what the other posting is for.

The "autoruns.inf" file is a text file, and it can
contain the name of a "primary executable" which is
kicked off when the partition boots. That could
have the name of the thing we're looking for. It
could be in the Dell folder with the "factory.wim" for
example.

the only "factory restore" setup I have here, is the
one on my Acer laptop, and each company uses a different
brand of solution for this. I can't be looking at my
Acer laptop and making Dell instructions from it (unfortunately).
I would need an honest-to-goodness Dell hard drive, to
find the item we're looking for.

Stick with the F8 and "Repair My Computer" for now,
as in the other post.

Paul
  #342  
Old June 8th 21, 05:13 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

The example you gave selects keyboard layout and I have no
such item on my F8 screen which is the first picture and no
repair computer item so I don't know where to pull up the
keyboard layout its talking about?

One other item I should mention is that the Sandisk always
connects with this hd whereas it's very iffy with the 1TB
sometimes it connects and sometimes it doesn't but on here
it always seems to connect. Just thought I would mention it.


I went back and opened all the folders and there's a Autorun .exe
in most except the last one although it may of been there if I
scrolled further down.

https://postimg.cc/zLZmpNX9

https://postimg.cc/hJ9k5YXh

https://postimg.cc/8J4q1rBS

https://postimg.cc/0r5TVcP2

https://postimg.cc/21WM1tFT

https://postimg.cc/sB9LcZLh

https://postimg.cc/vcgSKKjM

https://postimg.cc/HrbvYydh

https://postimg.cc/k6Yf1NvB

https://postimg.cc/Z9THJsfW

Robert
  #343  
Old June 8th 21, 05:16 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

This is my F8 screen:

https://postimg.cc/bs6JXwvt

Robert
  #344  
Old June 8th 21, 07:25 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11,873
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files

Robert in CA wrote:
This is my F8 screen:

https://postimg.cc/bs6JXwvt

Robert


Yes, I figured as much.

I mean, when you look at the F8 screen,
what's the most likely thing to fail ?

The reagentc part.

*******

I'm not finding anything to help me here.

I see your picture with \preload, base.wim and base2.wim.

I don't particularly want to be fooling around
with imagex commands.

I see a "factorysetup.cmd", a shell script.

I also see a \boot folder, which probably has
a BCD in it, and that's the BCD of the moment
(the boot menu).

*******

OK, here's what we can try. Last post down.
I just found this, after a lot of searches
giving me no Dell-specific help.

https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/...0-c5bb774ba227

"I found out that in order to restore the

'Repair your computer'

option, I had to execute (as Administrator)

reagentc /enable

I now have the option back on my
Advanced boot options, but thanks anyway!"

You can do commands such as

reagentc /info

first if you want, as this can indicate whether
the setup is ready to enable or not. This particular
Windows 7 setup has no particular merits - it's just
the first Windows 7 I could lay hands on. But at
least it shows you what kind of info is in there.

https://i.postimg.cc/jS1J2jC0/reagentc.gif

I'd always thought, this was mostly for automated
repair after a boot failure, but it seems to be more
than that.

Steps:

1) Boot the Windows 7 on that hard drive.
2) Open Administrator Command Prompt
reagentc /info
reagentc /enable
3) Reboot, pressing F8 and see if the top item is
now the "Repair Your Computer" thing or not.

Paul






  #345  
Old June 8th 21, 08:55 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Robert in CA
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 785
Default O.T. Missing Folder/files


I started the 8500 and went to do something and when I came back it said
it had finished the malwarebytes scan. This must be automatic because I
didn't start it. However on the spur of the moment I decided to run another
Malwarebytes scan myself and found this.

https://postimg.cc/rzVn5mMY

I quarantined it and ran another scan just to make sure it was clean. Strange
the automatic scan didn't find it?

I followed your instructions.

https://postimg.cc/14czjynF

https://postimg.cc/nXTcc2Yh

I assume now I click Repair Computer to get to the keyboard layout and then
follow the steps in your link then scroll to the bottom to the Dell Factory Image
Restore and click it, is that correct?

Robert

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2022 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.