A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows 7 » Windows 7 Forum
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

How to query



 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 24th 15, 03:26 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
pjp[_10_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,183
Default How to query


Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't seem to
matter.
Ads
  #2  
Old June 24th 15, 03:55 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
Good Guy[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 3,354
Default How to query

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't seem to
matter.


It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.



  #3  
Old June 24th 15, 05:45 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
pjp[_10_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,183
Default How to query

In article ,
says...

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't seem to
matter.


It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.


The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message, "Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.
  #4  
Old June 24th 15, 01:16 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
SC Tom[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,089
Default How to query



"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,
says...

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't seem
to
matter.


It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.


The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message, "Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.


I created a batch file using your exact wording, and it runs fine on mine-
Win7HP x64. I also am the Admin on this PC.

I changed the one line to "VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS C:\Shadows.txt" (without
the quotes) and removed Pause, and that worked, too. I don't know what
would cause yours not to run correctly.
--
SC Tom


  #5  
Old June 24th 15, 03:37 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Zaidy036[_5_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 427
Default How to query

On 6/24/2015 8:16 AM, SC Tom wrote:


"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,
says...

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't
seem to
matter.

It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.


The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message, "Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.


I created a batch file using your exact wording, and it runs fine on
mine- Win7HP x64. I also am the Admin on this PC.

I changed the one line to "VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS C:\Shadows.txt"
(without the quotes) and removed Pause, and that worked, too. I don't
know what would cause yours not to run correctly.


also can add to Task Scheduler a task to run your batch, use "Run on
Demand" without a timed schedule, and run with admin privileges. Then
run that task from a shortcut.
  #6  
Old June 24th 15, 03:59 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
pjp[_10_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,183
Default How to query

In article , says...

On 6/24/2015 8:16 AM, SC Tom wrote:


"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,

says...

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't
seem to
matter.

It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.

The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message, "Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.


I created a batch file using your exact wording, and it runs fine on
mine- Win7HP x64. I also am the Admin on this PC.

I changed the one line to "VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS C:\Shadows.txt"
(without the quotes) and removed Pause, and that worked, too. I don't
know what would cause yours not to run correctly.


I get a long error message basically telling me I don't have the
priviledges if I just double click the bat file. I'd like to know how to
change that seeing as right clicking the "bat" file and choosing
Properties doesn't give me a tab for any option to ?Run As Admin?
although the right click menu does. How do I set that permanently?
  #7  
Old June 24th 15, 06:22 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,275
Default How to query

pjp wrote:
In article , says...
On 6/24/2015 8:16 AM, SC Tom wrote:

"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,

says...
On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't
seem to
matter.
It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.
The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message, "Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.
I created a batch file using your exact wording, and it runs fine on
mine- Win7HP x64. I also am the Admin on this PC.

I changed the one line to "VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS C:\Shadows.txt"
(without the quotes) and removed Pause, and that worked, too. I don't
know what would cause yours not to run correctly.


I get a long error message basically telling me I don't have the
priviledges if I just double click the bat file. I'd like to know how to
change that seeing as right clicking the "bat" file and choosing
Properties doesn't give me a tab for any option to ?Run As Admin?
although the right click menu does. How do I set that permanently?


What you want is a Self-Elevating script.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/elevation...ng-script.aspx

The average user in the group here, probably has their primary
user account as "belonging to the Administrators group". Mine
is that way on the Win7 laptop. If you create and log in with
some sort of limited-user or guest account, I don't know if
UAC is going to allow self-elevation.

If you don't want to grant full administrator, there are
"sub-groups" that an account can belong to. For example,
if I have an account with low privileges, I can add the
user to the "Backup" group, and then, that person will
be able to run Macrium Reflect to back up all the partitions
on the hard drive. I don't know what VSSAdmin belongs to,
and whether some sub-group would be sufficient for
that or not.

A person who belongs to Administrators group, with UAC turned
on, should see the appropriate warning dialog when a script
attempts to run with elevated privileges. (Just as clicking "cmd"
and selecting "Run As Administrator" should be prompting you.)
So it's not like the operation is "quiet". There will still be
a nag. And while you can disable UAC, that wouldn't be recommended.
You should always have some idea when a program wants
that level of privilege. If you download a program that
sorts postage stamps, you would not expect that to
run elevated, and you would "deny" it if the UAC prompt
popped up. Treat newly downloaded programs with suspicion.

Paul
  #8  
Old June 24th 15, 06:44 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
pjp[_10_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,183
Default How to query

In article ,
says...

In article ,
says...

On 6/24/2015 8:16 AM, SC Tom wrote:


"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,

says...

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't
seem to
matter.

It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as administrator.

The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message, "Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.

I created a batch file using your exact wording, and it runs fine on
mine- Win7HP x64. I also am the Admin on this PC.

I changed the one line to "VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS C:\Shadows.txt"


Answer is use a shortcut to the bat file and give it "Run As ..." rights
works. Oh, I'm on Win7 Home Pre maybe 64 bit works differently?
  #9  
Old June 25th 15, 04:14 AM posted to alt.windows7.general
SC Tom[_3_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,089
Default How to query



"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,
says...

In article ,
says...

On 6/24/2015 8:16 AM, SC Tom wrote:


"pjp" wrote in message
...
In article ,

says...

On 24/06/2015 03:26, pjp wrote:
Just made a little batch file to find it doesn't run right
without
choosing right click and Run As Administrator. How do I set that
so I
can just double click instead. Changing Security settings didn't
seem to
matter.

It depends. If the batch file is supposed to start a Windows
service of
some kind then Administrator login is always required. Also, if
the
batch file is creating a file in some protected folder then again
administrator user password is required. Apart from that, a batch
file
should run normally.

Could you post the code here so that somebody can see if Admin
privilege
is required or not.

If security is not a problem then why not change the profile to
Admin
user? This will solve everything instantly. Now security is
there for
a reason so think very hard before running everything as
administrator.

The 2nd line came from a post from another thread, thank you for
whoever
it was.
-----------------
echo off
VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS

pause
-----------------

As said, just double click and VSSADMIN produces an error message,
"Run
As Administrator" and it doesn't.

I have Administrator priveldges on account and it's the only account
besides the "Administrtaor" account itself as "Guest" is turned off.

I created a batch file using your exact wording, and it runs fine on
mine- Win7HP x64. I also am the Admin on this PC.

I changed the one line to "VSSADMIN LIST SHADOWS C:\Shadows.txt"


Answer is use a shortcut to the bat file and give it "Run As ..." rights
works. Oh, I'm on Win7 Home Pre maybe 64 bit works differently?


Possibly, but I wouldn't think so. I have an old Win7HP x86 drive on a shelf
somewhere. If I find it, I'll plug it in and give it a try.
--
SC Tom


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ©2004-2024 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.