A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » Hardware and Windows XP
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 19th 14, 04:29 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
W. eWatson[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 700
Default Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC

My PC has both SATA and IDE (EIDE?) drives. One IDE drive is removable.
I decided to beef up the capacity of my PC, so bought a new WD2500JB
IDE(?) for the removable drive slot. Something is not working right.

I have a SATA WD3200AAJS-01 HD set up for my C: drive, NTFS, master,
~300GB. Further, there's an IDE WD800BB-75 HD set as a master,
NTFS/FAT32. The FAT32 partition is ~280MB for the F: drive, and ~75GB
for the NTFS E: drive. Apparently, the D: drive is for a removable HD.
For that I'd like to use the 250GB WD2500JB HD.

Here's my problem. It appears I have the jumper set up is incorrect on
the WD2500JB. When I use it, I do not see the E: and F: drives. The
jumper instructions on the top of the HD provide some guidance. To
start, I used the 7-8 pins as a jumper. That's where the jumper was when
I opened the box. What is correct in my case?

1-2 Select
3-4 Slave
5-6 Master or Slave
7-8 Single or Master
9-10 None
  #2  
Old January 19th 14, 05:25 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,275
Default Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC

W. eWatson wrote:
My PC has both SATA and IDE (EIDE?) drives. One IDE drive is removable.
I decided to beef up the capacity of my PC, so bought a new WD2500JB
IDE(?) for the removable drive slot. Something is not working right.

I have a SATA WD3200AAJS-01 HD set up for my C: drive, NTFS, master,
~300GB. Further, there's an IDE WD800BB-75 HD set as a master,
NTFS/FAT32. The FAT32 partition is ~280MB for the F: drive, and ~75GB
for the NTFS E: drive. Apparently, the D: drive is for a removable HD.
For that I'd like to use the 250GB WD2500JB HD.

Here's my problem. It appears I have the jumper set up is incorrect on
the WD2500JB. When I use it, I do not see the E: and F: drives. The
jumper instructions on the top of the HD provide some guidance. To
start, I used the 7-8 pins as a jumper. That's where the jumper was when
I opened the box. What is correct in my case?

1-2 Select
3-4 Slave
5-6 Master or Slave
7-8 Single or Master
9-10 None


http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/...el-wd2500jb%2C

It sounds like you have a ten pin drive.

In the jumper block picture, the top two on the
upper left, do the same thing. The top one, shows how
to *store* two jumpers, without triggering anything.
Drives come with a variable number of jumpers - there
is no guarantee you get a jumper. It's the luck of
the draw at the factory.

http://support.wdc.com/images/drives...rs/jumpers.gif

The second from the top, is for a *single* drive. We
would also call that "Master only", as another method
of labeling the option.

The third one down, is "Master with Slave". It's for
a situation, where the Slave is already connected to
the cable, you're adding your new drive as a Master.
So there will be two drives on the cable when you use
that selection.

The second from the bottom is "Slave". Since a Slave
would never be used by itself, it'll always have another
drive with it. Still, I prefer to just call that one Slave.
To be consistent with other manufacturers who have Slave
as a choice.

The bottom one is Cable Select. The position on the cable,
then determines the role of the drive. That's done, by a special
modification to the 80 wire cable, so one connector position
applies a different electrical condition, than the other connector
position. That's how the drive knows which connector it's on.
One drive automatically becomes Master, the other drive
becomes Slave. Dell would use this option on a new computer,
so that their staff don't even have to think :-) Cable
Select is for rapid computer assembly, whapping in as many
drives as you want without even looking at the jumper block.
When Dell buys their drives, they'll want the drive factory to
put that jumper in the Cable Select position. Then the assemblers
can turn off their brain and turn on their screwdrivers.

Now, lets draw them graphically, as economically as possible.
I won't show the jumper storage position this time.

9 7 5 3 1
.. . . . .
(none) Master Only
.. . . . .

---------------------------

.. . X . .
| Master with Slave
.. . X . .

----------------------------

.. . . X .
| Slave
.. . . X .

----------------------------

.. . . . X
| Cable Select (to be used on both drives)
.. . . . X

----------------------------

An IDE cable has two drive positions. You fill the end
position first. The middle position is only filled, if
the end position has a hard drive in it.

Other brands of drives, do not have the notion
of "Master with Slave". Other brands only have
Master, leaving it to the user to have one or
two drives on the cable as they see fit.
Western Digital is unique in having a separate
pattern for "Master with Slave".

HTH,
Paul
  #3  
Old January 19th 14, 04:38 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
W. eWatson[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 700
Default Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC

On 1/18/2014 9:25 PM, Paul wrote:
W. eWatson wrote:
My PC has both SATA and IDE (EIDE?) drives. One IDE drive is
removable. I decided to beef up the capacity of my PC, so bought a new
WD2500JB IDE(?) for the removable drive slot. Something is not working
right.

I have a SATA WD3200AAJS-01 HD set up for my C: drive, NTFS, master,
~300GB. Further, there's an IDE WD800BB-75 HD set as a master,
NTFS/FAT32. The FAT32 partition is ~280MB for the F: drive, and ~75GB
for the NTFS E: drive. Apparently, the D: drive is for a removable HD.
For that I'd like to use the 250GB WD2500JB HD.

Here's my problem. It appears I have the jumper set up is incorrect on
the WD2500JB. When I use it, I do not see the E: and F: drives. The
jumper instructions on the top of the HD provide some guidance. To
start, I used the 7-8 pins as a jumper. That's where the jumper was
when I opened the box. What is correct in my case?

1-2 Select
3-4 Slave
5-6 Master or Slave
7-8 Single or Master
9-10 None


http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/...el-wd2500jb%2C


It sounds like you have a ten pin drive.

In the jumper block picture, the top two on the
upper left, do the same thing. The top one, shows how
to *store* two jumpers, without triggering anything.
Drives come with a variable number of jumpers - there
is no guarantee you get a jumper. It's the luck of
the draw at the factory.

http://support.wdc.com/images/drives...rs/jumpers.gif

The second from the top, is for a *single* drive. We
would also call that "Master only", as another method
of labeling the option.

The third one down, is "Master with Slave". It's for
a situation, where the Slave is already connected to
the cable, you're adding your new drive as a Master.
So there will be two drives on the cable when you use
that selection.

The second from the bottom is "Slave". Since a Slave
would never be used by itself, it'll always have another
drive with it. Still, I prefer to just call that one Slave.
To be consistent with other manufacturers who have Slave
as a choice.

The bottom one is Cable Select. The position on the cable,
then determines the role of the drive. That's done, by a special
modification to the 80 wire cable, so one connector position
applies a different electrical condition, than the other connector
position. That's how the drive knows which connector it's on.
One drive automatically becomes Master, the other drive
becomes Slave. Dell would use this option on a new computer,
so that their staff don't even have to think :-) Cable
Select is for rapid computer assembly, whapping in as many
drives as you want without even looking at the jumper block.
When Dell buys their drives, they'll want the drive factory to
put that jumper in the Cable Select position. Then the assemblers
can turn off their brain and turn on their screwdrivers.

Now, lets draw them graphically, as economically as possible.
I won't show the jumper storage position this time.

9 7 5 3 1
. . . . .
(none) Master Only
. . . . .

---------------------------

. . X . .
| Master with Slave
. . X . .

----------------------------

. . . X .
| Slave
. . . X .

----------------------------

. . . . X
| Cable Select (to be used on both drives)
. . . . X

----------------------------

An IDE cable has two drive positions. You fill the end
position first. The middle position is only filled, if
the end position has a hard drive in it.

Other brands of drives, do not have the notion
of "Master with Slave". Other brands only have
Master, leaving it to the user to have one or
two drives on the cable as they see fit.
Western Digital is unique in having a separate
pattern for "Master with Slave".

HTH,
Paul


I would think then that I have an IDE slave, so I should use 3-4?
  #4  
Old January 19th 14, 06:28 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,275
Default Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC

W. eWatson wrote:


I would think then that I have an IDE slave, so I should use 3-4?


If they're both WD branded, one of them would be "Master with Slave"
and the other one would be "Slave". That's when the two drives
are present on the cable.

If initially you had one WD drive, it would have been "Master only".
As it was by itself on the end of the cable. In other words, you have
to change the jumper setting on the first (existing) drive. It
needs to be changed from "Master Only" (no jumpers) to "Master with Slave".

Paul
  #5  
Old January 20th 14, 12:40 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
W. eWatson[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 700
Default Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC

On 1/19/2014 10:28 AM, Paul wrote:
W. eWatson wrote:


I would think then that I have an IDE slave, so I should use 3-4?


If they're both WD branded, one of them would be "Master with Slave"
and the other one would be "Slave". That's when the two drives
are present on the cable.

If initially you had one WD drive, it would have been "Master only".
As it was by itself on the end of the cable. In other words, you have
to change the jumper setting on the first (existing) drive. It
needs to be changed from "Master Only" (no jumpers) to "Master with Slave".

Paul


Let's try this. The WD800BB-75 IDE drive is in the middle of the cable.
At the other end is the tray with the new WD2500JB drive in it. The
jumper on the former is set to select. Which placement is the master and
the other the slave? Where do the jumpers go on each HD?
  #6  
Old January 20th 14, 01:04 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
Paul
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 18,275
Default Putting a WD2500JB IDE on my XP PC

W. eWatson wrote:
On 1/19/2014 10:28 AM, Paul wrote:
W. eWatson wrote:


I would think then that I have an IDE slave, so I should use 3-4?


If they're both WD branded, one of them would be "Master with Slave"
and the other one would be "Slave". That's when the two drives
are present on the cable.

If initially you had one WD drive, it would have been "Master only".
As it was by itself on the end of the cable. In other words, you have
to change the jumper setting on the first (existing) drive. It
needs to be changed from "Master Only" (no jumpers) to "Master with
Slave".

Paul


Let's try this. The WD800BB-75 IDE drive is in the middle of the cable.
At the other end is the tray with the new WD2500JB drive in it. The
jumper on the former is set to select. Which placement is the master and
the other the slave? Where do the jumpers go on each HD?


If one drive is jumpered Cable Select, the logical thing to do
is set the other one to Cable Select. That takes less brain power :-)
Use an 80 wire cable, which both supports Cable Select, and supports
the higher UDMA modes. You really shouldn't even keep any 40 wire
cables in the house. The 80 wire cables can be used for everything.
They present a better electrical environment for the signals.

If you want to do Master/Slave stuff, and dispense with Cable Select,
then again, both drives will have to be jumpered in a consistent manner.
With two WD drives, one is Master with Slave, the other is Slave.
Just jumper them, and plug them in.

(This link is only for background info, if you're curious. You
don't need to read this, to get your stuff running.)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_select#Cable_select

Paul
 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.