A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » New Users to Windows XP
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

A Disk Read Error Occurred



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old January 5th 09, 11:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
johnn[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 87
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

On Mon, 5 Jan 2009 14:47:45 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

If the computer is only six weeks old, contact the seller and tell them the
disk is defective. (let them fix it)



Matter of fact, the company that made the computer (Neutron Computers, locally in Kitchener, ON)
just replied to my email saying the would replace the hard drive.

Not sure what that will do, though - I tested the hard drive using both "HD Tune" and "WD
Diagnostics - neither test showed any surface defects.

Well, we'll see what happens when a new hard drive is installed - I'll keep you posted.

Thanks for all then suggestion and help so far!
__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God
Ads
  #17  
Old January 6th 09, 03:33 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

You have a most interesting (challenging) problem. I would love to work on
it.
Could you tell me the size of the hiberfil file?
Would you try turning off hibernate, reboot and then turn hibernate back on
and try? Thanks.
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Mon, 5 Jan 2009 14:47:45 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

If the computer is only six weeks old, contact the seller and tell them
the
disk is defective. (let them fix it)



Matter of fact, the company that made the computer (Neutron Computers,
locally in Kitchener, ON)
just replied to my email saying the would replace the hard drive.

Not sure what that will do, though - I tested the hard drive using both
"HD Tune" and "WD
Diagnostics - neither test showed any surface defects.

Well, we'll see what happens when a new hard drive is installed - I'll
keep you posted.

Thanks for all then suggestion and help so far!
__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #18  
Old January 6th 09, 04:39 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
johnn[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 87
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 09:33:55 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have a most interesting (challenging) problem. I would love to work on
it.
Could you tell me the size of the hiberfil file?


3,397,368 KB
Would you try turning off hibernate, reboot and then turn hibernate back on
and try?


I did the above (well, sort-of).
I turned off hibernate, defragged the hard drive, re-booted, turned on hiberhate, and the problem
still exists.

The company thay assembled my computer (a local firm) has offered to replace my Hard drive.
They will also take an image of the current drive, and transfer it ti the new one, soI won't have to
re-install Windows and all the programs.
I'll make arrangements to have that done, and see what happens.


__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God
  #19  
Old January 6th 09, 05:45 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

You have 4 gig memory?
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 09:33:55 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have a most interesting (challenging) problem. I would love to work on
it.
Could you tell me the size of the hiberfil file?


3,397,368 KB
Would you try turning off hibernate, reboot and then turn hibernate back
on
and try?


I did the above (well, sort-of).
I turned off hibernate, defragged the hard drive, re-booted, turned on
hiberhate, and the problem
still exists.

The company thay assembled my computer (a local firm) has offered to
replace my Hard drive.
They will also take an image of the current drive, and transfer it ti the
new one, soI won't have to
re-install Windows and all the programs.
I'll make arrangements to have that done, and see what happens.


__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #20  
Old January 6th 09, 08:33 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
johnn[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 87
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75 years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God
  #21  
Old January 6th 09, 09:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

The reason the system tells you that you have 3.1 Giga bytes is because the
hardware architecture uses some address bits
for other purposes and therefore those address bits are not available for
memory use. Perfectly normal.
I cannot think or even rationalize how the HD can cause this problem. I.E.
Why doesn't the problem show up when the HD is written to--when hiberfil is
being created?
Some facts:
You bought the computer with 4 gigs installed?
Problem showed up first about 10 days ago?
You were hibernating the computer before 10 days ago?
Any hardware added within the last 12 days?
This is really a challenge I enjoy.
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75
years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says
I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't
like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #22  
Old January 6th 09, 09:06 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

The reason the system tells you that you have 3.1 Giga bytes is because the
hardware architecture uses some address bits
for other purposes and therefore those address bits are not available for
memory use. Perfectly normal.
I cannot think or even rationalize how the HD can cause this problem. I.E.
Why doesn't the problem show up when the HD is written to--when hiberfil is
being created?
Some facts:
You bought the computer with 4 gigs installed?
Problem showed up first about 10 days ago?
You were hibernating the computer before 10 days ago?
Any hardware added within the last 12 days?
This is really a challenge I enjoy.
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75
years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says
I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't
like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #23  
Old January 6th 09, 09:13 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Ken Blake, MVP
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,402
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

On Tue, 06 Jan 2009 15:33:50 -0500, johnn wrote:


Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.



All 32-bit client versions of Windows (not just Vista/XP) have a 4GB
address space. That's the theoretical upper limit beyond which you can
not go.

But you can't use the entire 4GB of address space. Even though you
have a 4GB address space, you can only use *around* 3.1GB of RAM.
That's because some of that space is used by hardware and is not
available to the operating system and applications. The amount you can
use varies, depending on what hardware you have installed, but can
range from as little as 2GB to as much as 3.5GB. It's usually around
3.1GB.

Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. The rest of the RAM goes unused because there is no
address space to map it too.


The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap,
and I don't like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.




With the first 2GB, users of XP will hardly ever use the swap file.
2GB is already considerably more memory than most XP users need
(although the amount you use varies depending on what apps you run).

--
Ken Blake, Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Please Reply to the Newsgroup
  #24  
Old January 6th 09, 09:13 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Ken Blake, MVP
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,402
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

On Tue, 06 Jan 2009 15:33:50 -0500, johnn wrote:


Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.



All 32-bit client versions of Windows (not just Vista/XP) have a 4GB
address space. That's the theoretical upper limit beyond which you can
not go.

But you can't use the entire 4GB of address space. Even though you
have a 4GB address space, you can only use *around* 3.1GB of RAM.
That's because some of that space is used by hardware and is not
available to the operating system and applications. The amount you can
use varies, depending on what hardware you have installed, but can
range from as little as 2GB to as much as 3.5GB. It's usually around
3.1GB.

Note that the hardware is using the address *space*, not the actual
RAM itself. The rest of the RAM goes unused because there is no
address space to map it too.


The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap,
and I don't like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.




With the first 2GB, users of XP will hardly ever use the swap file.
2GB is already considerably more memory than most XP users need
(although the amount you use varies depending on what apps you run).

--
Ken Blake, Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
Please Reply to the Newsgroup
  #25  
Old January 6th 09, 09:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

What is the brand (manufacturer) of the computer you have?
I am curious about one bit of information:
Your motherboard can contain as much as 8 gigabytes of memory. A maximum of
2 gigs per slot.
You have 4 gigabytes (2 memory cards) but they are plugged into sockets one
and three.
Why? Why not one and two?
Curious; Is it possible the system 'sees' 4 gigs but can only use 2 gigs?
That could explain disk error on migration
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75
years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says
I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't
like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #26  
Old January 6th 09, 09:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

What is the brand (manufacturer) of the computer you have?
I am curious about one bit of information:
Your motherboard can contain as much as 8 gigabytes of memory. A maximum of
2 gigs per slot.
You have 4 gigabytes (2 memory cards) but they are plugged into sockets one
and three.
Why? Why not one and two?
Curious; Is it possible the system 'sees' 4 gigs but can only use 2 gigs?
That could explain disk error on migration
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75
years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says
I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't
like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #27  
Old January 6th 09, 10:10 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

Be aware, Intel indicates there is a latter BIOS update for your board.
9/9/2008
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75
years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says
I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't
like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #28  
Old January 6th 09, 10:10 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Unknown
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 6,007
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

Be aware, Intel indicates there is a latter BIOS update for your board.
9/9/2008
"johnn" wrote in message
...
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown" wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after almost 75
years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice says
I bought 4 GB, I can not
explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I don't
like the possibility of
using swap files. At least, that was my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #29  
Old January 7th 09, 12:59 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Gerry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,437
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

John

Is your version of Windows XP 32 bit or 64 bit?


--



Gerry
~~~~
FCA
Stourport, England
Enquire, plan and execute
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

johnn wrote:
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown"
wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after
almost 75 years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice
says I bought 4 GB, I can not explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I
don't like the possibility of using swap files. At least, that was
my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



  #30  
Old January 7th 09, 12:59 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.newusers
Gerry
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 9,437
Default A Disk Read Error Occurred

John

Is your version of Windows XP 32 bit or 64 bit?


--



Gerry
~~~~
FCA
Stourport, England
Enquire, plan and execute
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

johnn wrote:
On Tue, 6 Jan 2009 11:45:07 -0600, "Unknown"
wrote:

You have 4 gig memory?


In my computer? Yes, I hope.
In my head? probably less that 640K (it seems to wear out after
almost 75 years of use).

Rergardng my computer:

Belarc states:
"Memory Modules
"3318 Megabytes Installed Memory
"Slot 'J1MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A0429)
"Slot 'J2MY' is Empty
"Slot 'J3MY' has 2048 MB (serial number 0x693A4929)
"Slot 'J4MY' is Empty

System Properties states"
"3.24 GB of RAM

EVEREST Home Edirtion states:
"Physical Memory
" total 3317 MB

My computere invoice states:
"2GB 800 MHZ DDR2 DIMM (AKVR800D2N5-2G) Qty 2.

Why the system tells me I have only 3.18 (or so) GB, while my invoice
says I bought 4 GB, I can not explain.

The reason I bought an extra 2 GB is because memory is cheap, and I
don't like the possibility of using swap files. At least, that was
my rerasoning.

HTH!

__________________________________
johnn
__________________________________
"God is dead"
- Nietzsche (1844-1935)
"Nietzsche is dead"
- God



 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.