A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » Customizing Windows XP
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Internet Explorer Full Screen?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 26th 11, 01:19 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 17
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

I have Internet Explorer V8 and a shortcut to www.ancestry.com on my
desktop. When I click on the former I get a full (maximum) screen
nicely. When I click on the latter, I get a small (minimum) screen.
If I maximize the latter, exit, and return to it, I get the small
screen again. Can I get it to remember that I want it full screen?

I am using XP SP3.

Thank you

yessir
Ads
  #2  
Old April 26th 11, 06:14 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
VanguardLH[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,881
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

wrote:

I have Internet Explorer V8 and a shortcut to
www.ancestry.com on my
desktop. When I click on the former I get a full (maximum) screen
nicely. When I click on the latter, I get a small (minimum) screen.
If I maximize the latter, exit, and return to it, I get the small
screen again. Can I get it to remember that I want it full screen?

I am using XP SP3.


And what did you set for the window size in the shortcut?
  #3  
Old April 26th 11, 07:36 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 17
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

On Tue, 26 Apr 2011 12:14:28 -0500, VanguardLH wrote:

wrote:

I have Internet Explorer V8 and a shortcut to www.ancestry.com on my
desktop. When I click on the former I get a full (maximum) screen
nicely. When I click on the latter, I get a small (minimum) screen.
If I maximize the latter, exit, and return to it, I get the small
screen again. Can I get it to remember that I want it full screen?

I am using XP SP3.


And what did you set for the window size in the shortcut?

maximum
  #4  
Old April 27th 11, 02:09 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
VanguardLH[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,881
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

me wrote:

VanguardLH wrote:

me wrote:

I have Internet Explorer V8 and a shortcut to www.ancestry.com on my
desktop. When I click on the former I get a full (maximum) screen
nicely. When I click on the latter, I get a small (minimum)
screen. If I maximize the latter, exit, and return to it, I get
the small screen again. Can I get it to remember that I want it
full screen?

I am using XP SP3.


And what did you set for the window size in the shortcut?


maximum


What is the command line (target field) for what program (and its
parameters) get ran when you use that shortcut?

Are you directly calling the iexplore.exe file, as in: "c:\program
files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe" www.ancestry.com

By the way, maximized (for a window with borders) and fullscreen (for a
borderless window) are NOT the same thing. In IE, hit the F11 key to
toggle between normal and fullscreen view modes.
  #5  
Old April 27th 11, 10:18 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 17
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

On Tue, 26 Apr 2011 20:09:57 -0500, VanguardLH wrote:

What is the command line (target field) for what program (and its
parameters) get ran when you use that shortcut?

Are you directly calling the iexplore.exe file, as in:"c:\program
files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe" www.ancestry.com


my shortcut to

"c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe" www.ancestry.com
will not work (fails to connect).

and my shortcut to

http:\www.ancestry.com

connects, but acts the same way - ie minimized window, and maximizing
it is not remembered.


By the way, maximized (for a window with borders) and fullscreen (for a
borderless window) are NOT the same thing. In IE, hit the F11 key to
toggle between normal and fullscreen view modes.


I never knew this. Thanx
  #6  
Old April 27th 11, 05:48 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
VanguardLH[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,881
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

wrote:

my shortcut to

"c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore.exe"
www.ancestry.com

will not work (fails to connect).


"Fails to connect" means what? That IE doesn't load? That you see an
error message of "program not found"? That IE load and issues an error
message? What?

That command works on every computer I use at home and work. The format
is "path\iexplore.exe url".

What I showed uses the default path for IE on Windows XP. I don't know
where iexplore.exe is located on your host. You will need to specify
whatever path of where is iexplore.exe on your host.

and my shortcut to

http:\www.ancestry.com


Which means you are using whatever is configured as the default web
browser and which may not be IE.

connects, but acts the same way - ie minimized window, and maximizing
it is not remembered.


You first need to be sure you can run iexplore.exe from wherever it is
located on your host. Only you know what security software you might've
installed or what tweaks you applied that might affect registry entries
for loading IE from the registry entries. Load IE from the command line
and see what happens from there.

Have you tried loading IE in its no add-ons mode?
Have you tried rebooting into Windows' safe mode (with networking)?
  #7  
Old April 27th 11, 08:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
No_Name
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 17
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

On Wed, 27 Apr 2011 11:48:16 -0500, VanguardLH wrote:


"Fails to connect" means what? That IE doesn't load? That you see an
error message of "program not found"? That IE load and issues an error
message? What?

That command works on every computer I use at home and work. The format
is "path\iexplore.exe url".

What I showed uses the default path for IE on Windows XP. I don't know
where iexplore.exe is located on your host. You will need to specify
whatever path of where is iexplore.exe on your host.

and my shortcut to

http:\www.ancestry.com


Which means you are using whatever is configured as the default web
browser and which may not be IE.

connects, but acts the same way - ie minimized window, and maximizing
it is not remembered.


You first need to be sure you can run iexplore.exe from wherever it is
located on your host. Only you know what security software you might've
installed or what tweaks you applied that might affect registry entries
for loading IE from the registry entries. Load IE from the command line
and see what happens from there.

Have you tried loading IE in its no add-ons mode?
Have you tried rebooting into Windows' safe mode (with networking)?

I have a desktop icon whose properties' target says "C:\Program
Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe". It works fine and always
starts with a maximized window.

I have another desktop icon whose properties' URL says
"http://www.ancestry.com/" and shortcut "none". It works fine but
starts with a minimized window.. I can maximize the window, but next
time it is minimized again.

Firefox runs the same way.

Thanks

yes
  #8  
Old April 28th 11, 01:01 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
VanguardLH[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,881
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

wrote:

On Wed, 27 Apr 2011 11:48:16 -0500, VanguardLH wrote:

"Fails to connect" means what? That IE doesn't load? That you see an
error message of "program not found"? That IE load and issues an error
message? What?

That command works on every computer I use at home and work. The format
is "path\iexplore.exe url".

What I showed uses the default path for IE on Windows XP. I don't know
where iexplore.exe is located on your host. You will need to specify
whatever path of where is iexplore.exe on your host.

and my shortcut to

http:\
www.ancestry.com

Which means you are using whatever is configured as the default web
browser and which may not be IE.

connects, but acts the same way - ie minimized window, and maximizing
it is not remembered.


You first need to be sure you can run iexplore.exe from wherever it is
located on your host. Only you know what security software you might've
installed or what tweaks you applied that might affect registry entries
for loading IE from the registry entries. Load IE from the command line
and see what happens from there.

Have you tried loading IE in its no add-ons mode?
Have you tried rebooting into Windows' safe mode (with networking)?

I have a desktop icon whose properties' target says "C:\Program
Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe". It works fine and always
starts with a maximized window.

I have another desktop icon whose properties' URL says
"http://www.ancestry.com/" and shortcut "none". It works fine but
starts with a minimized window.. I can maximize the window, but next
time it is minimized again.

Firefox runs the same way.

Thanks

yes


You have one shortcut to a *program*. Apparently the other shortcut
only specifies a URL and no program (so Windows has to associate a
program to load to then connect to the URL).

What happens when you delete the URL shortcut and create a new one? If
that doesn't work, well, you know that a shortcut to the iexplore.exe
program will work.
  #9  
Old April 28th 11, 01:51 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
Twayne[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,276
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

In ,
typed:
On Wed, 27 Apr 2011 11:48:16 -0500, VanguardLH
wrote:


"Fails to connect" means what? That IE doesn't load?
That you see an error message of "program not found"?
That IE load and issues an error message? What?

That command works on every computer I use at home and
work. The format is "path\iexplore.exe url".

What I showed uses the default path for IE on Windows
XP. I don't know where iexplore.exe is located on your
host. You will need to specify whatever path of where
is iexplore.exe on your host.

and my shortcut to

http:\
www.ancestry.com

Which means you are using whatever is configured as the
default web browser and which may not be IE.

connects, but acts the same way - ie minimized window,
and maximizing it is not remembered.


You first need to be sure you can run iexplore.exe from
wherever it is located on your host. Only you know what
security software you might've installed or what tweaks
you applied that might affect registry entries for
loading IE from the registry entries. Load IE from the
command line and see what happens from there.

Have you tried loading IE in its no add-ons mode?
Have you tried rebooting into Windows' safe mode (with
networking)?

I have a desktop icon whose properties' target says
"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe". It
works fine and always starts with a maximized window.

I have another desktop icon whose properties' URL says
"http://www.ancestry.com/" and shortcut "none". It
works fine but starts with a minimized window.. I can
maximize the window, but next time it is minimized again.

Firefox runs the same way.

Thanks

yes


In the shortcut, there should be an option to "open maximized".


  #10  
Old April 28th 11, 02:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
J. P. Gilliver (John)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,291
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

In message , VanguardLH
writes:
[]
That command works on every computer I use at home and work. The format
is "path\iexplore.exe url".

[]
In other words - the URL _inside_ the quote marks.
--
J. P. Gilliver. UMRA: 1960/1985 MB++G.5AL-IS-P--Ch++(p)[email protected]+Sh0!:`)DNAf

"Bother," said Pooh, as Windows crashed for the umpteenth time.
  #11  
Old April 28th 11, 05:07 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
VanguardLH[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,881
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

J. P. Gilliver (John) wrote:

VanguardLH writes:

The format is "path\iexplore.exe url".


In other words - the URL _inside_ the quote marks.


No, that's a statement within a sentence and the quotes were used to
differentiate the portion that is the *command*. You don't understand
how command syntax works? You've never delineated a quoted section
within a sentence? English isn't your native language? Okay, since
that's a problem for you, below is the syntax:

["]path\iexplore.exe["] url

The quotes are needed if path includes space characters. The url
does not need to be quoted because space characters are not valid (the
%20 hex character is used for a space in a URL).

Think about it: you are specifying the *command* in the target field of
a shortcut. If you put the URL string inside the same quoted string as
the program then both the program and url are the program to load.
Nope, one is the program is the other is a parameter given to the
program.

Here's an example of a shortcut used to load the weather.com site using
IE:

"%programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.weather.com/

If you put the URL inside the quoted string, guess what you get: "The
filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect." Why?
Because there is no program named "iexplore.exe http://www.weather.com"
in the specified path. Remember that you're using Windows and spaces
ARE allowed in filenames, so the command you specified with the URL
inside the quotes was a .com file that had a space in the filename - and
that's not the case.
  #12  
Old April 28th 11, 08:23 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
J. P. Gilliver (John)
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,291
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

In message , VanguardLH
writes:
J. P. Gilliver (John) wrote:

VanguardLH writes:

The format is "path\iexplore.exe url".


In other words - the URL _inside_ the quote marks.


No, that's a statement within a sentence and the quotes were used to
differentiate the portion that is the *command*. You don't understand
how command syntax works? You've never delineated a quoted section
within a sentence? English isn't your native language? Okay, since
that's a problem for you, below is the syntax:

["]path\iexplore.exe["] url


I speak (am) English, and am quite familiar with BNF too. I had thought
you were saying that the URL - as a parameter to iexplore.exe - had to
be inside the quote marks, when part of a shortcut.

The quotes are needed if path includes space characters. The url
does not need to be quoted because space characters are not valid (the
%20 hex character is used for a space in a URL).

Think about it: you are specifying the *command* in the target field of
a shortcut. If you put the URL string inside the same quoted string as
the program then both the program and url are the program to load.
Nope, one is the program is the other is a parameter given to the
program.

Here's an example of a shortcut used to load the weather.com site using
IE:

"%programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" http://www.weather.com/

If you put the URL inside the quoted string, guess what you get: "The
filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect." Why?
Because there is no program named "iexplore.exe http://www.weather.com"
in the specified path. Remember that you're using Windows and spaces
ARE allowed in filenames, so the command you specified with the URL
inside the quotes was a .com file that had a space in the filename - and
that's not the case.


Fairy nuff. It just wasn't clear from the bit I quoted.
--
J. P. Gilliver. UMRA: 1960/1985 MB++G.5AL-IS-P--Ch++(p)[email protected]+Sh0!:`)DNAf

"Bother," said Pooh, as Windows crashed for the umpteenth time.
  #13  
Old April 29th 11, 07:56 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
VanguardLH[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 10,881
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

Twayne wrote:

In the shortcut, there should be an option to "open maximized".


Me said in his 2nd post that this didn't work. His problematic shortcut
doesn't specify what program to run so the URL type gets associated with
a handler (the web browser) through the registry. I figure he should
try deleting the bad shortcut and recreate a new one to see if the new
one works; else, use a shortcut that specifies iexplore.exe to load the
site since he said that works.
  #14  
Old April 29th 11, 09:50 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.customize
Twayne[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,276
Default Internet Explorer Full Screen?

In ,
VanguardLH typed:
Twayne wrote:

In the shortcut, there should be an option to "open
maximized".


Me said in his 2nd post that this didn't work. His
problematic shortcut doesn't specify what program to run
so the URL type gets associated with a handler (the web
browser) through the registry. I figure he should try
deleting the bad shortcut and recreate a new one to see
if the new one works; else, use a shortcut that specifies
iexplore.exe to load the site since he said that works.


Right, I agree. Sorry I missed that.

I was wondering too if there might be a mixup in some minds over the
difference between creating a folder or a shortcut on the desktop. With a
shortcut you get to give a starting folder, window size and flags for what
the window shows that opens.
Folders don't allow those niceties.

Just a thought.

HTH,

Twayne`


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2023 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.