A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » Hardware and Windows XP
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

DVDROM, DVDRW Busy



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 30th 06, 01:37 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
JustUs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 149
Default DVDROM, DVDRW Busy

After I use my drives once, they remain busy ane will not access another
disc. If I click on the drive via my Desktop shortcut or in Explorer, the
system basically locks up. If I insert a DVD and start WinDVD it freezes -
system locks. Open up WMP and select play and both drives show busy. I have
changed cables, verified the drives work on another system, unistalled via
Hardware Devices, then Add New Harware. If I reboot, they work once and that
is it. Suggestions?
Ads
  #2  
Old August 30th 06, 01:41 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
Ted Zieglar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 767
Default DVDROM, DVDRW Busy

What procedure do you follow to eject a disc?

---
Ted Zieglar
"Backup is a computer user's best friend."

JustUs wrote:
After I use my drives once, they remain busy ane will not access another
disc. If I click on the drive via my Desktop shortcut or in Explorer, the
system basically locks up. If I insert a DVD and start WinDVD it freezes -
system locks. Open up WMP and select play and both drives show busy. I have
changed cables, verified the drives work on another system, unistalled via
Hardware Devices, then Add New Harware. If I reboot, they work once and that
is it. Suggestions?

  #3  
Old August 30th 06, 02:09 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
JustUs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 149
Default DVDROM, DVDRW Busy

Drive eject button.

I was able to use Roxio to copy a CD (From Drive E to F) and the program
ejected the discs. Was unable to use them again. Opened WMP, Play and it
showed both drives busy even after closing Roxio.



"Ted Zieglar" wrote:

What procedure do you follow to eject a disc?

---
Ted Zieglar
"Backup is a computer user's best friend."

JustUs wrote:
After I use my drives once, they remain busy ane will not access another
disc. If I click on the drive via my Desktop shortcut or in Explorer, the
system basically locks up. If I insert a DVD and start WinDVD it freezes -
system locks. Open up WMP and select play and both drives show busy. I have
changed cables, verified the drives work on another system, unistalled via
Hardware Devices, then Add New Harware. If I reboot, they work once and that
is it. Suggestions?


  #4  
Old August 30th 06, 02:33 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
JustUs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 149
Default DVDROM, DVDRW Busy

Not one to give up, I found the problem. Trend Micro Internet Security 2006
installed 2 days ago. Once I close it the drives work just fine. Have sent an
email to them.

Thanks for taking the time to reply.

Don

"Ted Zieglar" wrote:

What procedure do you follow to eject a disc?

---
Ted Zieglar
"Backup is a computer user's best friend."

JustUs wrote:
After I use my drives once, they remain busy ane will not access another
disc. If I click on the drive via my Desktop shortcut or in Explorer, the
system basically locks up. If I insert a DVD and start WinDVD it freezes -
system locks. Open up WMP and select play and both drives show busy. I have
changed cables, verified the drives work on another system, unistalled via
Hardware Devices, then Add New Harware. If I reboot, they work once and that
is it. Suggestions?


  #5  
Old August 30th 06, 06:21 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
Ted Zieglar
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 767
Default DVDROM, DVDRW Busy

"Drive eject button."

Sorry, wrong answer. To eject a CD or DVD go to My Computer, right-click
on the drive in question and select Eject. This ensures that the
software will complete any reads or writes needed before the disk can be
safely removed.

---
Ted Zieglar
"Backup is a computer user's best friend."

JustUs wrote:
Drive eject button.

I was able to use Roxio to copy a CD (From Drive E to F) and the program
ejected the discs. Was unable to use them again. Opened WMP, Play and it
showed both drives busy even after closing Roxio.



"Ted Zieglar" wrote:

What procedure do you follow to eject a disc?

---
Ted Zieglar
"Backup is a computer user's best friend."

JustUs wrote:
After I use my drives once, they remain busy ane will not access another
disc. If I click on the drive via my Desktop shortcut or in Explorer, the
system basically locks up. If I insert a DVD and start WinDVD it freezes -
system locks. Open up WMP and select play and both drives show busy. I have
changed cables, verified the drives work on another system, unistalled via
Hardware Devices, then Add New Harware. If I reboot, they work once and that
is it. Suggestions?

  #6  
Old September 2nd 06, 02:32 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.hardware
JustUs
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 149
Default DVDROM, DVDRW Busy

Turns out that Trend Micro was NOT the problem. It was Roxio 8. TM just
happened to have been the newly installed software when Roxio went corrupt.

WELL - Who would have thought. The solution was found, or inclination to the
same, while searching MS. There was a mention that Roxio could make WinXP
unstable - RIGHT! I uninstalled and the problem ceases to exist. I installed
another burner software and all is well. I have used Roxio products for
years. Not sure why now, but not worth the risk in the future.

"JustUs" wrote:

After I use my drives once, they remain busy ane will not access another
disc. If I click on the drive via my Desktop shortcut or in Explorer, the
system basically locks up. If I insert a DVD and start WinDVD it freezes -
system locks. Open up WMP and select play and both drives show busy. I have
changed cables, verified the drives work on another system, unistalled via
Hardware Devices, then Add New Harware. If I reboot, they work once and that
is it. Suggestions?

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2019 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.