A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows 7 » Windows 7 Forum
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows



 
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old June 29th 16, 06:20 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Jannah Jankowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows?
http://i.cubeupload.com/P0jKaY.jpg

In my hosts file are entries to block sites that show up as connections
that Firefox makes, even when Firefox is in SAFE MODE.

How can that be possible?

1. I add an entry to the Windows hosts file and SAVE it.
2. I start Firefox in SAFE mode.
3. Firefox _still_ shows up as "ESTABLISHED" to that rogue site.

How can that possibly be that Firefox doesn't respect the hosts file?

Where do these rogue connections come from anyway?
http://i.cubeupload.com/T274r0.jpg



------------------ Here are just the first six of amazonaws --------
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-25-189-162.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-26-2-199.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-148-80-75.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-112-246.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-123-171.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-69-9-44.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox safemode
------------------ Here are just the first six of cloudfront --------
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-10.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-129.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-141.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-205.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-28.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-7.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
------------------
Ads
  #2  
Old June 29th 16, 06:52 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Stormin' Norman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,877
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:20:17 +0000 (UTC), Jannah Jankowski
wrote:

Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows?
http://i.cubeupload.com/P0jKaY.jpg

In my hosts file are entries to block sites that show up as connections
that Firefox makes, even when Firefox is in SAFE MODE.

How can that be possible?

1. I add an entry to the Windows hosts file and SAVE it.
2. I start Firefox in SAFE mode.
3. Firefox _still_ shows up as "ESTABLISHED" to that rogue site.

How can that possibly be that Firefox doesn't respect the hosts file?

Where do these rogue connections come from anyway?
http://i.cubeupload.com/T274r0.jpg



------------------ Here are just the first six of amazonaws --------
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-25-189-162.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-26-2-199.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-148-80-75.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-112-246.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-123-171.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-69-9-44.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox safemode
------------------ Here are just the first six of cloudfront --------
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-10.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-129.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-141.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-205.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-28.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-7.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
------------------


This might be of help:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1011327
  #3  
Old June 29th 16, 06:57 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Java Jive
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 224
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:20:17 +0000 (UTC), Jannah Jankowski
wrote:

How can that possibly be that Firefox doesn't respect the hosts file?


It's probably more that the network services more generally don't
respect the hosts file until they are restarted. Does hosts get
respected after a reboot?
--
================================================== ======
Please always reply to ng as the email in this post's
header does not exist. Or use a contact address at:
http://www.macfh.co.uk/JavaJive/JavaJive.html
http://www.macfh.co.uk/Macfarlane/Macfarlane.html
  #4  
Old June 29th 16, 07:17 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Ralph Fox
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 242
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:20:17 +0000 (UTC), Jannah Jankowski wrote:

Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows?
http://i.cubeupload.com/P0jKaY.jpg

In my hosts file are entries to block sites that show up as connections
that Firefox makes, even when Firefox is in SAFE MODE.

How can that be possible?

1. I add an entry to the Windows hosts file and SAVE it.
2. I start Firefox in SAFE mode.
3. Firefox _still_ shows up as "ESTABLISHED" to that rogue site.



Here is a likely reason.

If you want to block Firefox from opening a connection, you need to
find which domain name Firefox used -- which may not be the same
as the domain name showing in Process Hacker.

i) The same server can have multiple domain names. For example,
"paint.net" and "ip-50-63-202-26.ip.secureserver.net" go to
the same server at IP address 50.63.202.26

ii) Process Hacker does not show which domain name Firefox used.
Process Hacker gets the IP address, (say) 50.63.202.26, and
does a reverse-DNS lookup to get one of the domain names.
That domain name may not be the same as the domain name which
Firefox used.

iii) Adding a domain name (say) "ip-50-63-202-26.ip.secureserver.net"
to your hosts file can only block Firefox when Firefox uses
that same domain name to open a connection. It will not block
Firefox when Firefox uses another one of the server's domain
names, (say) "paint.net", to open a connection.



How can that possibly be that Firefox doesn't respect the hosts file?

Where do these rogue connections come from anyway?
http://i.cubeupload.com/T274r0.jpg



------------------ Here are just the first six of amazonaws --------
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-25-189-162.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-26-2-199.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-148-80-75.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-112-246.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-123-171.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-69-9-44.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox safemode
------------------ Here are just the first six of cloudfront --------
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-10.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-129.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-141.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-205.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-28.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-7.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
------------------



--
Kind regards
Ralph
  #5  
Old June 29th 16, 09:17 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
David E. Ross[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 930
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On 6/29/2016 10:20 AM, Jannah Jankowski wrote:
Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows?
http://i.cubeupload.com/P0jKaY.jpg

In my hosts file are entries to block sites that show up as connections
that Firefox makes, even when Firefox is in SAFE MODE.

How can that be possible?

1. I add an entry to the Windows hosts file and SAVE it.
2. I start Firefox in SAFE mode.
3. Firefox _still_ shows up as "ESTABLISHED" to that rogue site.

How can that possibly be that Firefox doesn't respect the hosts file?

Where do these rogue connections come from anyway?
http://i.cubeupload.com/T274r0.jpg



------------------ Here are just the first six of amazonaws --------
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-25-189-162.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-52-26-2-199.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-148-80-75.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-112-246.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-213-123-171.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox
safemode
127.0.0.1 ec2-54-69-9-44.us-west-2.compute.amazonaws.com # firefox safemode
------------------ Here are just the first six of cloudfront --------
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-10.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-129.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-141.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-205.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-28.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
127.0.0.1 server-52-84-24-7.sea32.r.cloudfront.net # firefox safemode
------------------


Post your question (and any other Firefox qeustions) to the
mozilla.support.firefox newsgroup on the news.mozilla.org news server.
Accounts at news.mozilla.org are free and quite easy to setup.

This might be bug #705483 at
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=705483. If not, consider
submitting a new bug report. The product would be Core; the component
would be Networking.

--
David E. Ross
http://www.rossde.com/.

Donald Trump says he will create many jobs if he
is elected President. To find out about Trump's
ability to create jobs, ask those who are now
unemployed because Trump's Atlantic city hotel
and casino went bankrupt.
  #6  
Old June 29th 16, 09:33 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Jannah Jankowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:52:44 +0000, Stormin' Norman wrote:

This might be of help:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1011327


Thank you.

I normally see you when I lurk on a.home.repair, so
it is nice to see you here.

I saw that article titled major bug, firefox ignores
the hosts file. It was confusing because to people it
seemed Firefox was caching an old dns but they closed
the thread before anyone summarized the correct solution.

I found something similar he
At what point does Firefox read/reread the hosts file?
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...?f=7&t=2565953

That file talks about the setting "network.dnsCacheExpiration".


  #7  
Old June 29th 16, 09:45 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Jannah Jankowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 18:57:18 +0100, Java Jive wrote:

It's probably more that the network services more generally don't respect
the hosts file until they are restarted. Does hosts get respected after a
reboot?


I think Firefox has a dns cache expiration which I need
to set to zero before it will "reread" the DNS cache...

See:
At what point does Firefox read/reread the hosts file?
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...?f=7&t=2565953

That file talks about the setting "network.dnsCacheExpiration"
which I will play with but the main problem is to stop
Firefox from going to rogue web sites first.

  #8  
Old June 29th 16, 09:48 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Jannah Jankowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 13:17:59 -0700, David E. Ross wrote:

Post your question (and any other Firefox qeustions) to the
mozilla.support.firefox newsgroup on the news.mozilla.org news server.
Accounts at news.mozilla.org are free and quite easy to setup.

This might be bug #705483 at
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=705483. If not, consider
submitting a new bug report. The product would be Core; the component
would be Networking.


I did post the question there.

They told me firefox has nothing to do with HOSTS lookups
(which is essentially bad information because firefox
caches old lookups in its own dns cache).

They did suggest the 30 steps here to stop Firefox
from connecting to rogue web sites:

How to stop Firefox from making rogue connections
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...ic-connections

  #9  
Old June 29th 16, 10:00 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Mayayana
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,210
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

| I think Firefox has a dns cache expiration which I need
| to set to zero before it will "reread" the DNS cache...
|

I think you're right. I have all 3 dnsCache* values set
to 0. I ran into the problem awhile back when I couldn't
reach a couple of news sites for several days. They had
changed their IP. I don't remember what the default
value is but it shouldn't be more than maybe 12 hours.

This is assuming you put 127.0.0.1 localhost as the first
line in your HOSTS file, and that the site you tested
with matched the subdomain string as well as the domain
string. In other words, 127.0.0.1 abcdef.somewhere.com
will only block abcdef.somewhere.com. It won't block
abcdefg.somewhere.com or www.somewhere.com.

Also, a side note: The Stormin' in home repair is
Stormin' Mormon, not Norman.


  #10  
Old June 29th 16, 10:21 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Mayayana
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,210
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

| They did suggest the 30 steps here to stop Firefox
| from connecting to rogue web sites:
|
| How to stop Firefox from making rogue connections
|
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...ic-connections
|

I think Ed Mullen misunderstood your question. That page
is about shutting off all the various functions that have
been added to make FF go online without asking. It's not
about blocking IP addresses.


  #11  
Old June 29th 16, 10:21 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Jannah Jankowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:00:24 -0400, Mayayana wrote:

I think you're right. I have all 3 dnsCache* values set
to 0. I ran into the problem awhile back when I couldn't reach a couple
of news sites for several days. They had changed their IP. I don't
remember what the default value is but it shouldn't be more than maybe
12 hours.


The question is *what* to set them to so that
the DNS cache is consulted *every* time Firefox
needs to resolves a domain to an IP address.

Here is what an about:config shows for "network.dns":
network.dnsCacheExpirationGracePeriod;60
network.dnsCacheExpiration;60
network.dnsCacheEntries;400
network.dns.offline-localhost;true
network.dns.localDomains;
network.dns.ipv4OnlyDomains;
network.dns.get-ttl;true
network.dns.disablePrefetch;false
network.dns.disableIPv6;false
network.dns.blockDotOnion;true

Which settings are the important ones that cause
Firefox to check DNS *every* time?

This is assuming you put 127.0.0.1 localhost as the first
line in your HOSTS file, and that the site you tested with matched the
subdomain string as well as the domain string. In other words, 127.0.0.1
abcdef.somewhere.com will only block abcdef.somewhere.com. It won't
block abcdefg.somewhere.com or www.somewhere.com.


Yes. This is the first non-comment line in the
WINDOWS HOSTS file:

127.0.0.1 localhost

Also, a side note: The Stormin' in home repair is
Stormin' Mormon, not Norman.


OOops.

  #12  
Old June 29th 16, 10:25 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Jannah Jankowski
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 11
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:21:13 -0400, Mayayana wrote:

I think Ed Mullen misunderstood your question. That page
is about shutting off all the various functions that have been added to
make FF go online without asking. It's not about blocking IP addresses.


Ooops. Well, I *already* implemented the 30 suggested steps!

How to stop Firefox from making automatic connections
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb...ing-automatic-
connections

1. Automatic updates and Security I already has set Firefox to "Never
check for updates".

2. Since I'm debugging why Firefox is slow, I already wiped out all
profiles and had recently installed the latest software, so there were no
addons.
Even so, I had already globally set addons to update only manually.

3. I had not thought about "blocklists", so I changed
extensions.blocklist.enabled;true to extensions.blocklist.enabled;false

4. I already had Firefox set to not "Block reported web forgeries."

5. I already had Firefox set to not "Block reported attack sites".

6. I had not thought about "signatures" so I changed
browser.safebrowsing.downloads.remote.enabled;true to
browser.safebrowsing.downloads.remote.enabled;fals e

7. I had tracking protection turned on, so I turned it off.

8. I had already turned off the setting to "Query OCSP responder servers
to confirm the current validity of certificates".

9. I had not known about the "network.prefetch-next"
setting so I changed it from network.prefetch-next;true to
network.prefetch-next;false

10. I just recently learned of Firefox DNS prefetching:
So I turned it off, changing network.dns.disablePrefetch;true to
network.dns.disablePrefetch;false

11. I changed the Firefox speculation from
network.http.speculative-parallel-limit;6 to
network.http.speculative-parallel-limit;0

12. There is apparently no way to turn off the Firefox prefetch of Addon
information if the Addons page is invoked; so I left that alone as there
are no addons.

13. I already had Firefox set to "When Firefox starts to Show a blank
page".

14. I have no extensions as I had wiped out my profiles and reinstalled
Firefox fresh on Windows.
But I checked and Extensions (add ons actually)
are set to manually update.

15. I never use bookmarks so the only bookmarks are those that Firefox
adds by default. There is no mention if any of those firefox default
bookmarks are "live bookmarks", but just in case, I deleted all the
bookmarks supplied by Firefox.

16. Unfortunately, I could delete all the garbage bookmarks that Firefox
installed *except* the useless bookmark named "View Pocket List".

*HOW DO YOU GET RID OF THE POCKET BOOKMARK?*

Changing this setting did not work:
browser.toolbarbuttons.introduced.pocket-button;true to
browser.toolbarbuttons.introduced.pocket-button;false

17. I have no unfinished downloads to prevent restarts.

18. I'm not using a custom search plugin.

19. I'm not using Firefox sync.

20. I'm not using "Firefox Hello - video and voice conversations online"
features. Nonetheless, I changed loop.enabled;true to loop.enabled;false

21. I had already set the new tab to open blank:
browser.newtabpage.enhanced;false

While I was there, I changed
services.sync.prefs.sync.browser.newtabpage.enhanc ed;true to
services.sync.prefs.sync.browser.newtabpage.enhanc ed;false

22. I changed browser.newtabpage.directory.source from
browser.newtabpage.directory.source;https://tiles.services.mozilla.com/v3/
links/fetch/%LOCALE%/%CHANNEL%
to browser.newtabpage.directory.source; a blank value

23. I changed browser.aboutHomeSnippets.updateUrl from
browser.aboutHomeSnippets.updateUrl;https://snippets.cdn.mozilla.net/%
STARTPAGE_VERSION%/%NAME%/%VERSION%/%APPBUILDID%/%BUILD_TARGET%/%LOCALE%/%
CHANNEL%/%OS_VERSION%/%DISTRIBUTION%/%DISTRIBUTION_VERSION%/
to browser.aboutHomeSnippets.updateUrl; a blank value

24. I set the browser.search.geoip.url from
browser.search.geoip.url;https://location.services.mozilla.com/v1/country?
key=%MOZILLA_API_KEY%
to browser.search.geoip.url; a blank value

25. I changed browser.startup.homepage_override.mstone from
browser.startup.homepage_override.mstone;47.0 to
browser.startup.homepage_override.mstone;ignore

26. I changed extensions.getAddons.cache.enabled from
extensions.getAddons.cache.enabled;true to
extensions.getAddons.cache.enabled;false

27. I changed browser.selfsupport.url from
browser.selfsupport.url;https://self-repair.mozilla.org/%LOCALE%/repair to
browser.selfsupport.url; a blank value

28. I searched for the media.gmp-gmpopenh264.enabled setting to set it to
false, but it did not exist.

29. WebRTC seemed extremely complicated, so I left it alone as the page
said not how to turn it off.

30. The browser.casting.enabled was already set to
browser.casting.enabled;false

Did I miss anything?

  #13  
Old June 29th 16, 10:50 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Mayayana
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,210
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

These 3 relate to cahing:
| network.dnsCacheExpirationGracePeriod;60 [set to 0]
| network.dnsCacheExpiration;60 [set to 0]
| network.dnsCacheEntries;400 [set to 0]

| network.dns.offline-localhost;true ?
| network.dns.localDomains; ?
| network.dns.ipv4OnlyDomains;
| network.dns.get-ttl;true ?
| network.dns.disablePrefetch;false [I set this to true. Prefetch is a
ridiculous,
privacy-compromising function to download files from links
at
pages you visit, just in case you decide to click those
links!]

| network.dns.disableIPv6;false [probably fine]
| network.dns.blockDotOnion;true ??
|


  #14  
Old June 29th 16, 10:53 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Stormin' Norman
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 1,877
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 20:33:17 +0000 (UTC), Jannah Jankowski wrote:

On Wed, 29 Jun 2016 17:52:44 +0000, Stormin' Norman wrote:

This might be of help:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1011327


Thank you.

I normally see you when I lurk on a.home.repair, so
it is nice to see you here.

I saw that article titled major bug, firefox ignores
the hosts file. It was confusing because to people it
seemed Firefox was caching an old dns but they closed
the thread before anyone summarized the correct solution.

I found something similar he
At what point does Firefox read/reread the hosts file?
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewto...?f=7&t=2565953

That file talks about the setting "network.dnsCacheExpiration".


Interesting, I have not used that group, maybe I will take a look, sounds right up my alley.

As for Firefox, did you try disabling the keyword search as mentioned at the link I posted above?
  #15  
Old June 29th 16, 11:02 PM posted to alt.windows7.general
Mayayana
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 4,210
Default Why does Firefox not respect the HOSTS file in Windows

| 10. I just recently learned of Firefox DNS prefetching:
| So I turned it off, changing network.dns.disablePrefetch;true to
| network.dns.disablePrefetch;false
|

I hadn't noticed that one. The default seems to be
true, which seems to make sense. Why do DNS lookups
for sites you might not visit?

| 16. Unfortunately, I could delete all the garbage bookmarks that Firefox
| installed *except* the useless bookmark named "View Pocket List".
|
| *HOW DO YOU GET RID OF THE POCKET BOOKMARK?*
|
| Changing this setting did not work:
| browser.toolbarbuttons.introduced.pocket-button;true to
| browser.toolbarbuttons.introduced.pocket-button;false
|

?? I've never heard of that. Some kind of new junk?
You can change a lot of things through userChrome.css,
but there's no single, complete reference for it....

snip
....It looks like you've pretty well battened down the
hatches.
I wonder about other things. Do you have a firewall
that blocks anything you don't instigate? Most people
who don't are typically having lots of junk, from Windows
Update to AV to iTunes to driver/software update
downloaders going online without asking. I've noticed
even Skype and Dropbox (neither of which I would ever
use, but friends have them) do a great deal of calling
home for no apparent reason. Dropbox seems to do it
partly to sunc files, but it doesn't ask if one wants to
sync files.
So.... if you're opening FF and connecting to the Inrenet
at the same time then I wonder if it's possible that FF is
not the culprit. I don't see any network activity when I
open FF or Pale Moon.


 




Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.