A Windows XP help forum. PCbanter

If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Home » PCbanter forum » Microsoft Windows XP » General XP issues or comments
Site Map Home Register Authors List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Web Partners

O.T. FF browser issue?



 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old December 17th 17, 05:19 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul in Houston TX[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 769
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
I understand now about going into FF safe mode
although to be honest this is the first time I
had heard of this.

However, my concern about the F8 remains,. even
though that wasn't the safe mode I was suppose to
go to it doesn't work. It takes me to the MBR but
the F8 key doesn't take me to the safe mode menu.

So this is another problem,.. unrelated or maybe
it is to the music playing issue?

Robert


You can boot to safe mode using msconfig.
Click the boot.ini tab, then safemode, then reboot.
Ads
  #17  
Old December 17th 17, 05:27 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Yes, but the point is that
I should be able to using F8
without doing this.

Robert



  #18  
Old December 17th 17, 05:47 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul in Houston TX[_2_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 769
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
Yes, but the point is that
I should be able to using F8
without doing this.

Robert


F8 works but your timing has to be perfect.


  #19  
Old December 17th 17, 10:19 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Well, I have tried this several times both
restarting and shutting the power off/on and
I've done this before,.....

Also, I tried to do the Kapersky again since I updated
it yesterday but after putting the Kapersky Rescue CD
in it says the database is corrupted.

So could you please give me a up to date link
so I can create a new Kpersky Rescue CD?

Thanks,
Robert



  #20  
Old December 17th 17, 10:21 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Just to make sure I wasn't doing something wrong
I also tried this on the 780 and it worked but not
the 8500.

Robert


  #21  
Old December 17th 17, 11:33 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,792
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
Well, I have tried this several times both
restarting and shutting the power off/on and
I've done this before,.....

Also, I tried to do the Kapersky again since I updated
it yesterday but after putting the Kapersky Rescue CD
in it says the database is corrupted.

So could you please give me a up to date link
so I can create a new Kpersky Rescue CD?

Thanks,
Robert




Step 2 here, hides the link for the ISO. The second
link here should give you an ISO to use. If you have
re-writable media, you can keep using the same media
for each new version of Kaspersky you prepare. (Imgburn
will do an erase cycle on re-writable media, before
it does a new burn.) If all you have is CD-R, don't
worry about it. I use re-writable media for stuff
like Kaspersky, as I will eventually be downloading
another copy, and re-using the disc.

https://support.kaspersky.com/8092

http://rescuedisk.kaspersky-labs.com..._rescue_10.iso

One thing the scanning CD does, is it copies the database
onto the C: drive. There may already be a Kaspersky folder
on the C: drive. You can clean that out if you want,
then boot the rescue CD and it'll prepare a fresh copy.

After the folder is prepared, the CD can contact the server
of Kaspersky, for an update. But if you're downloading
the CD this instant, the database won't be more than a week
out of date, so you don't really need to update the database
before scanning.

Paul
  #22  
Old December 18th 17, 03:05 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

I deleted the old Kapersky file and am downloading
a new one via your link and then will start a new scan
and will let you know the results.

While watching a news story instead of music this time I heard
the Windows signing on but after checking it seemed part of the
news because it did it again at the same spot but that still weird
and shouldn't happen.

However I immediately checked my Task Manager to see if I was the only
user logged on. It showed that I was and also checked processes and shows
(5) FF exe running. Isn't there suppose to be only (4)?


https://s7.postimg.org/pcuulv8ej/Task_MGR.jpg

Robert

  #23  
Old December 18th 17, 03:44 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

I created another Kapersky Rescue CD and
started it but it came back with the same
thing 'database corrupted' even after I
updated it.

So now what?

Thoughts/suggestions?
Robert

  #24  
Old December 18th 17, 07:18 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,792
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
I created another Kapersky Rescue CD and
started it but it came back with the same
thing 'database corrupted' even after I
updated it.

So now what?

Thoughts/suggestions?
Robert


Reproduced.

I'm seeing the same thing here, while testing
in a clean VM.

https://s8.postimg.org/wptpcx1h1/corrupted_kav10.jpg

Your machine isn't doing that.

Back later.

If I don't get back to you, you'd

1) In Windows, clean out C:\Kaspersky Rescue Disk 10.0
folder and empty the Trash. If corrupted files have been
copied into the folder, the Rescue CD doesn't seem to be
smart enough to remove them.

2) Then, boot an *older* Kaspersky rescue CD you already have,
and wait the half hour after pressing the Update
button, for it to update itself. That will fetch
100MB of database files from their server. Slower,
but hopefully "not corrupted".

Paul
  #25  
Old December 18th 17, 07:48 AM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,792
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
I created another Kapersky Rescue CD and
started it but it came back with the same
thing 'database corrupted' even after I
updated it.

So now what?

Thoughts/suggestions?
Robert


After cleaning out the directory under C: and
booting my test setup with a March 2017 KAV disc,
it updated the definitions OK in about six minutes,
and was able to scan like normal.

https://s8.postimg.org/e01pw68qd/mar...works_fine.gif

Paul
  #26  
Old December 18th 17, 05:56 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

I went in and deleted the Kapersky files and
emptied the trash but I don't have an older
Kapersky CD because I deleted the file and
wrote over it with the link you gave.

Should I go back and use the other link and
create another CD?

Robert
  #27  
Old December 18th 17, 07:07 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,792
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
I went in and deleted the Kapersky files and
emptied the trash but I don't have an older
Kapersky CD because I deleted the file and
wrote over it with the link you gave.

Should I go back and use the other link and
create another CD?

Robert


You can try this one from March 19, 2017

313,604,096 bytes

https://web.archive.org/web/20170319..._rescue_10.iso

Other dates may be available.

https://web.archive.org/web/*/http:/..._rescue_10.iso

Paul
  #28  
Old December 18th 17, 09:24 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

I deleted all the Kapersky files under downloads then emptied
the trash, then save/downloaded the file from the link you gave,
then opened the containing folder and copy/pasted the file to a
new CD-RW but it shows

306,254KB vs 313,604,096

http://i67.tinypic.com/2me62jc.jpg

What am I doing wrong?

Robert



  #29  
Old December 18th 17, 09:40 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Paul[_32_]
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 5,792
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

Mark Twain wrote:
I deleted all the Kapersky files under downloads then emptied
the trash, then save/downloaded the file from the link you gave,
then opened the containing folder and copy/pasted the file to a
new CD-RW but it shows

306,254KB vs 313,604,096

http://i67.tinypic.com/2me62jc.jpg

What am I doing wrong?

Robert


You know you're supposed to use Imgburn to process ISO files.
Not drag and drop.

The upper left icon of Imgburn screen, converts an ISO into
a bootable CD. In the details panel, near the top, are a
couple of icons, and one allows browsing to the file
you want to use to prepare a CD.

If you leave the Verify box ticked, it reads the disc after
it is burned, and verifies the content is the same as
the content inside the ISO file.

Paul


  #30  
Old December 18th 17, 10:03 PM posted to microsoft.public.windowsxp.general
Mark Twain
external usenet poster
 
Posts: 2,105
Default O.T. FF browser issue?

I have ImgBurn Version 2.5.0.0 is that OK?

Robert

 




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off






All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2004-2018 PCbanter.
The comments are property of their posters.